April 24, 2013 

BASEBALL

Eastern Jackson County Tournament

April 16: Lee’s Summit 7, Belton 6

Belton Hitting: Nate Brown 3 H, 2 RBI; Daniel Buckley 2 H; Jordan Turner 3 RBI

Belton Pitching: Ian Connors 6 2/3 IP, 4 K

April 16: Belton 14, O’Hara 2

Belton Hitting: Josh Hicks 2 H, BB, 2 RBI; Daniel Buckley H, 3 RBI; Tucker Perkins H; Tyler Herdman BB; Jordan Turner 2 RBI

Belton Pitching: Tucker Perkins 5 IP, 5 K

Camdenton Tournament

April 19: Camdenton 13, Harrisonville 11

Harrisonville Hitting: Tanner Foerschler 2 H; Ben Teter 3 RBI

Harrisonville Pitching: Casey Hofer 2 2/3 IP, 2 K

April 19: Rock Bridge 3, Harrisonville 3

Harrisonville Hitting: Jake Cooper 2 H; Tanner Foerschler H, BB; Ben Teter BB

Harrisonville Pitching: Jake Cooper 5 IP, 2 K; Jameson Knox 2 IP

April 20: Harrisonville 12, Eugene 2

Harrisonville Hitting: Devin Delmont 3 H, 2 RBI; Tanner Foerschler 2 H; Mitchell Haug 2 H, 3 RBI; Ben Teter BB, RBI; Jake Cooper BB; Kenny Baker BB

Harrisonville Pitching: Logan Teal 3 IP, 3 K; Ben Teter 2 IP, K

River City Tournament

April 18: St. James Academy 10, Raymore-Peculiar 5

April 19: Raymore-Peculiar 9, Leavenworth 5

April 20: Omaha Creighton Prep 6, Raymore-Peculiar 5

April 20: Blue Valley North 5, Raymore-Peculiar 3

April 19: Pembroke Hill 11, Pleasant Hill 0

Pleasant Hill Hitting: Zach Taylor BB

Pleasant Hill Pitching: Garrison Fields 3 IP, 3 K; Wes Boehm 2 IP

April 22: Harrisonville 4, Pleasant Hill 3

Harrisonville Hitting: Mitchell Haug BB; Landon Hern 2 RBI

Harrisonville Pitching: Tanner Foerschler 7 IP, 10 K

Pleasant Hill Hitting: Josh Shewmaker 3 H; Tyler Crane 2 H, RBI; Wes Boehm H; Blake Greufe BB; Tanner Beagle BB, RBI

Pleasant Hill Pitching: Garrison Fields 6 2/3 IP, 9 K; Wes Boehm 1/3 IP, K

April 22: Raymore-Peculiar 7, Blue Springs 3

BOYS’ GOLF

Big Six Conference

April 22: 1, Blue Springs South, 289; 2, Liberty, 315; 3, Lee’s Summit North, 321; 4, Blue Springs, 344; 5, Lee’s Summit, 347; 6, Raymore-Peculiar, 352

Ray-Pec Results: 10, Josh Perfect (all-conference honors)

Conference

April 22: 3, Belton, 369

Belton Results: John Kropp 87, Jackson Porter 89, Anthony Herrera 93, Jonathan Zamora 100, Scott Barnett 112

Note: Kropp, Porter and Herrera were all named to second team all-conference.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

April 15: Grain Valley 3, Pleasant Hill 0

April 18: Raymore-Peculiar 1, Blue Springs 0

April 18: Belton 3, Oak Park 0

Belton Goals: Dani Austin 1, Lauren Cook 1, Ashley Cole 1

Shutout: Shaylee Oldham

April 19: Pleasant Hill 6, Oak Grove 1

Pleasant Hill Goals: Sarah Hoke 3, Madelynn Kahl 1, Alexis Lynn 1, Brooke Rottinghaus 1

April 22: Platte County 0, Raymore-Peculiar 0 (PC 4, RP 3)

SOFTBALL

April 22: Drexel 14, Osceola 13

Drexel Hitting: Jordan Moles R, H, RBI, BB, 2 SB; Jeny Otto 3 R, 2 H, BB; Karlie Stuteville 3 R, 2 RBI, H (2B), BB; Allison Jacobs 3 R, 4 H (2B), 2 RBI, BB, SB; Kyla Harris BB; Megan Scrivner R, H, BB; Madison Orrange R, 3 BB; Makenzi Irvin R, 4 BB; Jacy Bolton R, H, BB

Drexel Pitching: Karlie Stuteville 5 IP, H, 9 K; Allison Jacobs 4 IP, 13 R, 5 ER, 8 H, K, 8 BB

BOYS’ TENNIS

April 19: Raymore-Peculiar 5, Lee’s Summit North 4

Ray-Pec Singles: Travis Hopkins 8-4, Kaleb Schuler 8-6, Alex Oberlander 8-6, Clinton Gardner 0-8, Daichi Tadokoro 3-8, David Barberis 9-8 (2)

Ray-Pec Doubles: Hopkins/Gardner 2-8, Oberlander/Schuler 9-7, Tadokoro/Barberis 6-8

April 22: Belton 5, Harrisonville 1

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Kansas Relays

April 19-20: No team scores kept

Raymore-Peculiar Results: 4x1,600-meter relay – 8, Ray-Pec (Jason Fambrough, Keaton Wasson, Brody Wild, Justin Howard), 19:01.51; high jump – 19, Chrisopher Alleman, 6-0; 23, Steven Brown, 5-10; distance medley relay – 11, Ray-Pec (Jason Fambrough, Kristian Morgan, Brody Wild, Keaton Wasson), 11:09.43; triple jump – 29, Steven Brown, 41-7.25; 2,000-meter steeplechase – 7, Levi Van Dyne, 6:47.64; pole vault – 16, Jordan Hill, 13-5.25; 100-meter dash – 27, Aaron Russell, 11.48

William Jewell Invitational

April 19: 4, Raymore-Peculiar, 87; 6, Belton, 76

Raymore-Peculiar Results: 200-meter dash – 11, Matt Keith, 24.62; 13, James Mourning, 24.93; 24, Deonte Cannion, 27.0; 400-meter dash – 2, Kristian Morgan, 53.22; 3, Micah Beaver, 53.26; 18, Tyree Snorgrass, 58.15; 27, Deonte Cannion, 1:05.38; 800-meter run – 15, Hunter Fawcett, 2:19.81; 18, Kit Leonard, 2:21.89; 22, Mason Wild, 2:24.82; 1,600-meter run – 4, Hunter Fawcett, 4:51.61; 9, Rhett Hammers, 4:56.19; 11, Kit Leonard, 5:02.89; 21, Zach Newton, 5:25.28; 3,200-meter run _ 8, Kyle Wathor, 10:57.46; 13, Courage Davis, 11:10.93; 16, Logan Jones, 11:50.36; 5,000-meter run _ 1, Cole Brooks, 17:20.03; 2, Derek Taylor, 17:28.24; 9, Jake Taylor, 19:21.4; 10, Andy Hille, 19:29.44; 110-meter hurdles – 3, Loren Anderson, 15.72; 300-meter hudles _ 6, Andrew Dunlop, 46.71; 15, Cshakuore Temple, 52.19; 17, Nick Syler, 52.64; 18, Jackson Sparks, 55.43; 2,000-meter steeplechase – 2, Kyle Wathor, 7:21.79; 2, Courage Davis, 7:38.57; 8, Kevin Herren, 8:05.19; 11, Logan JOnes, 8:25.58; 4x100-meter relay – 6, Ray-Pec, 45.96; 4x200-meter relay – 4, Ray-Pec, 1:34.52; 4x400-meter relay – 4, Ray-Pec, 3:41.67; high jump – 9, Tyree Snorgrass, 5-4; 13, Andrew Dunlop, 5-0; pole vault – 9, Tim Fisk, 10-6; 17, Tyler Trent, 9-0; long jump – 4, Loren Anderson, 10-10.75; 11, Tyree Snorgrass, 18-3.25; triple jump – 15, Loren Anderson, 36-4; 19, Tyler Trent, 33-9.75; shot put – 8, Justin Thomas, 42-0; 11, Dervon Lee, 38-10; 20, Logan Downey, 36-8; 24, Devon Kincaid, 34-2; discus throw – 6, Devon Lee, 116-0; 7, Aaron King, 114-5; 27, JD Fulk, 79-0; javelin throw – 9, Dervon Lee, 80-1; 10, Aaron King, 68-0

Belton Results: 100-meter dash – 3, Daren Johnson, 11.76; 200-meter dash – 7, Daren Johnson, 24.33; 15, Brandon Bradbury, 25.2; 17, Justus Shaw, 25.39; 20, Deshawn Waller, 25.96; 400-meter dash – 21, Alfred Baca, 1:01.7; 22, Johnny Biondo, 1:03.11; 26, Tucker Elkins, 1:05.35; 800-meter run – 1, Brian Zuiss, 2:04.26; 1,600-meter run – 19, Dylan Amend, 5:19.81; 22, Matt Lind, 5:28.79; 3,200-meter run – 3, Chris Basinski, 10:45.09; 10, Joe Bedwell, 11:01.43; 19, Ian Goucher, 12:10.21; 300-meter hurdles – 5, Clayton Fenzl, 46.1; 20, Blake Freiner, 1:01.86; 4x100-meter relay – 10, Belton, 48.6; 4x200-meter relay – 5, Belton, 1:38.61; 4x400-meter relay – 8, Belton, 4:04.83; 9, Belton, 4:19; 4x800-meter relay – 7, Belton, 9:54.46; high jump – 6, Darius Taylor, 5-4; 14, Sean Lewis, 5-0; pole vault – 1, Tobey Knowles, 13-0; 2, Michael Smith, 13-0; 8, Nathan Dotson, 10-6; long jump – 9, Sean Lewis, 18-7.5; 10, Darius Taylor, 18-6.25; 23, Clayton Fenzl, 16-5; triple jump – 11, Darius Taylor, 37-2; 20, Tobey Knowles, 32-9.5; 21, Josh Rissen, 31-7; shot put – 9, Sebastian Dreier, 40-3; 25, Travis Norman, 33-2; 30, Grant Whitney, 29-1; 31, Charles Carter, 27-4; discus throw – 13, Travis Norman, 108-5; 13, Sebastian Dreier, 108-5; 29, Jordan Begaye, 74-4; 31, Charles Carter, 64-10; javelin throw – 1, Sebastian Dreier, 120-3; 3, Jordan Begaye, 92-4; 11, Travis Norman, 67-10

Mineral Water Classic

April 19: No team scores kept

Harrisonville Results: 100-meter dash – 1, Matt Prindle, 11.17; 10, Skylar Polk, 11.89; 200-meter dash – 1, Matt Prindle, 22.97; 21, Skylar Polk, 26.12; 400-meter dash – 10, John Kusmec, 55.47; 12, Wyatt Schenker, 56.06; 800-meter run – 10, Ben Styron, 2:22.68; 110-meter hurdles – 10, Sherman Hartzler, 18.33; 15, Andrew Laughlin, 19.47; 300-meter hurdles – 8, Sherman Hartzler, 46.98; 11, Andrew Laughlin, 47.85; 4x100-meter relay – 3, Harrisonville, 45.61; 4x200-meter relay – 4, Harrisonville, 1:36.12; 4x400-meter relay – 9, Harrisonville, :52.01; shot put – 5, Tucker Schlesener, 45-7; 14, Dylan Lycht, 39-2.5; discus throw – 2, PJ Patton, 140-5; 7, Tucker Schlesener, 115-6; high jump – 13, Dakota Field, 5-4; pole vault _ 9, Brendan Rynard, 9-0; 9, Doug Croy, 9-0; long jump – 17, Zion Hartzler, 17-2; 19, Wyatt Schenker, 16-11; triple jump – 15, Ben Spencer, 34-4; 19, Jared Coltrin, 30-4.25

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Kansas Relays

April 19-20: No team scores kept

Raymore-Peculiar Results: triple jump – 16, Kiarrah Moore, 34-0; 300-meter hurdles – 10, Morgan Smith, 46-96; high jump – 24, Hailey Lueckenotto, 4-8.25; 100-meter hurdles – 4, Morgan Smith, 15.79

William Jewell Invitational

April 19: 1, Raymore-Peculiar, 165.5; 5, Belton, 92.5

Raymore-Peculiar Results: 100-meter dash – 4, Aaisha Freeman, 13.77; 5, Autumn Green, 13.88; 200-meter dash – 3, Autumn Green, 29.11; 5, Aaisha Freeman, 29.29; 12, Keyonna Morgan, 32.16; 13, Mercedes Willis, 32.21; 400-meter dash – 3, Quincy Martin, 1:08.73; 800-meter run – 2, Crystin Wilson, 2:36.19; 3, Ashley Newson, 2:37.92; 6, Quincy Martin, 2:44.47; 12, Amanda Wharton, 2:53.39; 1,600-meter run – 2, Alie Gillespie, 5:38.19; 3, Jamie Wharton, 5:52.93; 3, Kiley Deain, 5:55.43; 100-meter hurdles – 4, Keyonna Morgan, 20.18; 300-meter hurdles – 3, Keyonna Morgan, 56.63; 2,000-meter steeplechase – 1, Amanda Wharton, 8:41.58; 2, Crystin Wilson, 8:55.41; 4x100-meter relay – 2, Ray-Pec, 54.0; high jump – 2, Kami Tabor, 5-0; 3, Maddie Woodfine, 4-8; pole vault – 4, Kelsei Bowie, 7-6; 5, Stardust Wehmeyer, 7-0; 6, Carly Clisso, 7-0; 9, Chey Balentine, 6-0; long jump – 3, Latianna Russell, 14-11; 5, Maddie Woodfine, 14-3.25; shot put – 2, Alexis Acklin, 35-5; 11, Toni Martin, 28-6; 16, Alesia Griddine, 25-4; 17, Krosbie Smith, 25-0; discus throw – 5, Toni Martin, 96-10; 6, Krosbie Smith, 89-10; 7, Alexis Acklin, 86-0; 19, Alesia Griddine, 62-9; javelin throw – 2, Toni Martin, 71-7; 4, Krosbie Smith, 60-0; 7, Maddie Woodfine, 47-8

Belton Results: 100-meter dash – 3, Tranisha Smith, 13.74; 200-meter dash _ 4, Katelyn Helgeson, 29.24; 6, Makailah Goines, 29.9; 16, Tatiuyuana Cain-Pierson, 33.44; 400-meter dash – 1, Katie Giacone, 1:06.84; 7, Katelyn Helgeson, 1:11.17; 14, Mariah Finley, 1:19.68; 1,600-meter run _ 13, Alyssa Ortiz, 6:25.58; 100-meter hurdles – 2, Kelsey Swaggart, 19.19; 5, Becca Kasper, 20.19; 300-meter hurdles – 2, Alexus Carlock, 55.85; 4x100-meter relay – 4, Belton, 56.31; 4x200-meter relay – 2, Belton, 1:58.32; 4x400-meter relay – 4, Belton, 4:50.88; high jump – 5, Katelyn Helgson, 4-4; 11, Katie Giacone, 4-2; pole vault – 6, Kirsten Arnold, 7-0; 14, Jill Chumlea, 5-0; long jump – 11, Tatiuyuana Cain-Pierson, 11-9.5; 12, Jill Chumlea, 11-6.75; 13, Mandi Peters, 10-1.5; shot put – 4, Amanda Whitney, 33-7; discus throw – 3, Amanda Whitney, 103-1; javelin throw – 1, Amanda Whitney, 91-2

Mineral Water Classic

April 19: No team scores kept

Harrisonville Results: 100-meter dash – 11, Madison Phillips, 13.68; 13, Manda Hopper, 13.78; 200-meter dash – 14, Madison Phillips, 29.32; 400-meter dash _ 4, Melissa Watson, 1:03.8; 10, Kristen Koch, 1:08.69; 800-meter run – 3, Melissa Watson, 2:32.12; 100-meter hurdles – 13, Ambur Robertson, 18.74; 21, Brook Riley, 19.99; 300-meter hurdles – 7, Mary Kittilstad, 52.29; 4x100-meter relay – 5, Harrisonville, 5.02; 4x200-meter relay – 4, Harrisonville, 1:56.18; 4x400-meter relay – 7, Harrisonville, 4:28.65; 4x800-meter relay – 7, Harrisonville, 12:21.17; shot put – 8, Elizabeth Sanders, 30-2; discus throw _ 6, Ferguson Camron, 90-1; 11, Mikaila Stackhouse, 75-5; high jump _ 1, Colleen Coday, 4-8; pole vault – 7, Mikaila Shockley, 7-6; long jump _ 8, Brook Riley, 13-9.5; 17, Briana Schrock, 13-1; triple jump _ 14, Jordan Ours, 25-6.75; 15, Hannah Eberle, 25-4.5

Cass County Democrat Missourian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service