May 2, 2013 

BASEBALL

April 24: Fort Osage 3, Belton 0

Belton Hitting: Nate Brown 2 H

Belton Pitching: Nate Brown 6 IP, 4 K

April 25: Grain Valley 5, Harrisonville 0

Harrisonville Pitching: Jake Cooper 6 IP, 4 K

April 25: Rich Hill 3, Archie 1

Archie Hitting: Boston Dickerson R, H; Calvin Romi R, H, RBI; Ty Humbird H, SB; Jimmy Blundell H; Toby Gibson BB

Archie Pitching: Boston Dickerson 6 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 8 K

April 29: Harrisonville 9, Warrensburg 6

Harrisonville Hitting: Landon Hern 3 H, 2 RBI; Tanner Foerschler 2 H; Jake Cooper 2 BB; Mitchell Haug 2 BB; Drew Williams 4 RBI

Harrisonville Pitching: Casey Hofer 6 IP, 3 K; Jake Cooper 2/3 IP

April 29: Pleasant Hill 14, Grain Valley 5

P.Hill Hitting: Garrison Fields 3 H; Joe Griffith 3 H, 4 RBI

P.Hill Pitching: Wes Boehm 5 IP, 5 K

April 29: Adrian 3, Archie 2

Archie Hitting: Boston Dickerson R, H, SB; Kody Bray H; Fred Wittke H; Mason Tarwater H, SB; Collin Lewis R; Ty Humbird BB; Jimmy Blundell RBI

Archie Pitching: Calvin Romi 6 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 4 K

April 29: Archie 4, Adrian 1

Archie Hitting: Boston Dickerson 2 R, 2 H (2B); Calvin Romi R, 2 H; Dakota Jones R, H; Ty Humbird H, 2 RBI, BB; Collin Lewis H; Fred Wittke H, RBI; Jimmy Blundell H, RBI; Toby Gibson H (2B)

Archie Pitching: Boston Dickerson 7 IP, 5 H, R, 4 BB, 11 K

April 29: Rich Hill 12, Drexel 0

Drexel Hitting: Austin Davis 2 H (2B); Layne Irvin H; Trevor Gunnels BB

Drexel Pitching: London Collins 3 IP, 7 R, 5 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 6 K; Trevor Gunnels 2 IP, 5 R, 5 H, 3 ER, BB, 2 K

April 29: Rich Hill 18, Drexel 3

Drexel Hitting: Hayden Parks R, H; London Collins H; Tyler Allen 3 H (2B), 2 RBI, SB; Lane West R, BB; Frazee BB, SB; Drew Collins RBI; Trevor Gunnels R, H, BB

Drexel Pitching: Chandler Eastwood 3 IP, 6 R, 4 H, 6 Er, 7 BB, 2 K; Lane West 1 IP, 9 R, 3 H, 9 ER, 6 BB; Tyler Allen 1 IP, 4 R, H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 K

April 30: Oak Park 9, Belton 4

Belton Hitting: Daniel Buckley 2 H, 2 RBI; Tucker Perkins 2 H; Nate Brown 2 H, 2 BB, RBI; Josh Hicks BB

Belton Pitching: Ian Connors 4 2/3 IP, 6 K; Andrew Stacey 1 1/3 IP, K

April 30: Oak Grove 4, Harrisonville 0

Harrisonville Hitting: Ben Teter BB

Harrisonville Pitching: Tanner Foerschler 7 IP, 4 K

April 30: Oak Grove 5, Harrisonville 1

Harrisonville Hitting: Jake Cooper 2 BB; Kyle Hix RBI

Harrisonville Pitching: Jake Cooper 4 IP, K; Ben Teter 2 IP

April 30: Excelsior Springs 14, Pleasant Hill 13

P.Hill Hitting: Josh Shewmaker 4 H, 7 RBI; Lane Adams 4 BB; Wes Boehm 2 RBI

P.Hill Pitching: Garrison Fields 4 2/3 IP, 4 K; Lane Adams 2 IP, 4 K

April 30: Excelsior Springs 11, Pleasant Hill 10

P.Hill Hitting: Tanner Beagle 2 RBI; Garrison Fields 2 BB

P.Hill Pitching: Joe Griffith 5 1/3 IP, 2 K

April 30: Concordia 11, Archie 0

Archie Hitting: Boston Dickerson H; Calvin Romi H (2B), RBI; Ty Humbird H; Toby Gibson BB, SB; Mason Tarwater BB, Skyler Black BB

Archie Pitching: Jimmy Blundell 2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, K; Collin Lewis 2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, BB, 3 K

May 1: Belton 6, William Chrisman 3

Belton Hitting: Daniel Buckley 2 H; Tucker Perkins 2 H, RBI; Tyler Herdman 2 H, RBI; Nate Brown RBI

Belton Pitching: Daniel Buckley 6 IP, 11 K; Andrew Stacey 1 IP, 3 K

BOYS’ GOLF

April 27: 1, Pleasant Hill, 163; 2, Odessa, 174; 3, Oak Grove, 188

P.Hill Results: Taylor Livingston 38, Eric Brons 1, Justin Orpin 42, Cole Miller 42, Caleb Basile 43

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Raytown South Tournament

April 23: Belton 4, Grandview 0

April 25: Raytown 2, Belton 0

April 26: Notre Dame de Sion 5, Belton 1

April 23: Liberty 3, Raymore-Peculiar 2 (OT)

April 25: Excelsior Springs 2, Pleasant Hill 1 (OT)

P.Hill Goals: Sarah Hoke

April 25: Lee’s Summit West 2, Raymore-Peculiar 1

April 26: Harrisonville 2, Pleasant Hill 0

April 29: Raymore-Peculiar 1, Blue Springs 0

April 29: Belton 8, North Kansas City 0

April 30: Blue Springs South 1, Raymore-Peculiar 0

April 30: Belton 3, Truman 1

SOFTBALL

April 29: Rich Hill 8, Drexel 6 (9 innings)

Drexel Hitting: Jordan Moles 3 R, 2 SB; Jeny Otto 2 R, 2 H; Karlie Stuteville R, 2 H (2B, 3B), 4 RBI; Allison Jacobs 2 H (2B), RBI; Kyla Harris 2 H; Alexis Raffety 2 H, SB

Drexel Pitching: Karlie Stuteville 9 IP, 8 R, 5 ER, 7 H, 6 BB

April 29: Drexel 8, Rich Hill 2

Drexel Hitting: Jordan Moles R, H, SB; Jeny Otto 2 R, H, SB; Karlie Stuteville 3 R, 2 H (HR), 4 RBI; Allison Jacobs R, 2 H (2B, 3B), 2 RBI; Kyla Harris R; Alex Raffety H; Madison Orrange H

Drexel Pitching: Allison Jacobs 7 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 6 K, 4 BB

BOYS’ TENNIS

April 24: Oak Park 9, Belton 0

April 25: Staley 8, Belton 1

April 25: Liberty 8, Raymore-Peculiar 1

Ray-Pec Singles: Travis Hopkins 6-0, 6-1; Kaleb Schuler 1-6, 1-6; Alex Oberlander 2-6, 0-6; Clinton Gardner 2-6, 1-6; Daichi Tadokoro 2-6, 0-6; David Barberis 0-6, 1-6

Ray-Pec Doubles: Hopkins/Gardner 1-10, Oberlander/Schuler 2-10, Tadokoro/Barberis 4-10

April 25: Harrisonville 8, Odessa 1

Harrisonville Singles: Nathan Morse 8-1, Alec Sloan 6-8, Jake Rix 8-3, Jason Vogt 8-0, Gavin Supernaw 8-5, Kevin Burkes 8-6

Harrisonville Doubles: Morse/Sloan 8-1, Rix/Burkes 8-2, Vogt/Supernaw 8-3

April 29: Belton 6, Fort Osage 3

April 30: Belton 8, William Chrisman 1

April 30: Grain Valley 9, Harrisonville 0

Harrisonville Singles: Nathan Morse 0-8, Alec Sloan 0-8, Jake Rix 0-8, Jason Vogt 0-8, Gavin Supernaw 0-8, Kevin Burkes 2-8

Harrisonville Doubles: Morse/Sloan 0-8, Rix/Burkes 1-8, Vogt/Supernaw 4-8

April 30: Excelsior Springs 7, Harrisonville 2

Harrisonville Singles: Nathan Morse 8-5, Alec Sloan 3-8, Jake Rix 1-8, Jason Vogt 1-8, Gavin Supernaw 3-8, Kevin Burkes 4-8

Harrisonville Doubles: Morse/Sloan 9-7, Vogt/Supernaw 1-8, Mark Tanner/Tanner Murray 0-8

MRVC Tournament

May 1: 8, Harrisonville, 2

Harrisonville Singles: Kevin Burkes, fourth place

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Platte County Invitational

April 24: No team scores kept

P.Hill Results: 100-meter dash – 10, Mason Hertzog, 11.6; 18, Levi Haynes, 11.9; 200-meter dash – 13, Mason Hertzog, 24.38; 13, Levi Haynes, 24.38; 400-meter dash – 16, Trevor Burge, 56.98; 16, Tyler Robling 57.06; 800-meter run – 3, Jacob Randall, 2:06.4; 1,600-meter run – 10, Joe Madison, 5:04.22; 15, Chris Richardson, 5:10.05; 3,200-meter run _ 9, Chris Richardson, 11:03.16; 4x100-meter relay – 1, P.Hill, 46.82; 4x200-meter relay – 3, P.Hill, 1:37.02; 4x400-meter relay – 6, P.Hill, 3:46.86; 4x800-meter relay – 8, P.Hill, 9:12.65; shot put – 6, Brandon Clevenger, 40-5.5; discus throw – 6, Josh Lukenbill, 121-9; 13, Brandon Clevenger 106-11; high jump – 12, Dillan Findley, 5-6; 17, Matt Neill, 5-4; long jump – 17, Tyler Robling, 16-2.5; 23, Levi Hayes, 13-3; triple jump – 19, Brad Barnett, 27-7

Prairie View Invitational

April 25: 1, Drexel, 165; 2, Midway, 1-02; 8, Archie, 29.16

Drexel Results: high jump – 2, CJ Bolton, 5-8; long jump – 1, Hunter Sturm, 28-5; 2, Tyler Allen, 19-2; triple jump – 1, Trevor Cooley, 41-1; 2, Javyn Johnston, 40-9; discus throw – 2, Trevor Stewart, 120-8.5; 11, Daniel Roberts, 93-4; shot put – 8, Laramie Lane, 38-7.5; 14, Daniel Roberts, 3-0; 4x800-meter relay – 1, Drexel, 8:51.68; 110-meter hurdles – 6, Daniel Dove, 18.53; 100-meter dash – 1, Hunter Sturm, 11.78; 6, Tyler Allen, 12.56; 4x200-meter relay – 1, Drexel, 1:34.37; 1,600-meter run – 2, Chase Reyolds, 4:52.52; 4x100-meter relay – 2, Drexel, 47.15; 400-meter dash – 3, Trevor Cooley, 53.59; 4, Javyn Jonston, 53.86; 300-meter hurdles – 6, Daniel Dove, 48.38; 800-meter run – 2, Jacob Antley, 2:08.69; 6, Cody Russell, 2:17.46; 200-meter dash – 1, Hunter Sturm, 23.21; 3, Tyler Allen, 24.55; 3,200-meter run – 1, Chase Reyolds, 10:38.39; 4x400-meter relay – 1, Drexel, 3:38.53

Midway Results: high jump – 1, Bobby Zielinski, 6-2; pole vault – 5, Jake Lambertz, 11-0; triple jump – 3, Clay Dahman, 38-5; discus throw – 6, Joey Beller, 107-0; 7, Christian Cromer, 1-02-7.5; shot put – 5, Joey Beller, 40-1.5; 6, Christian Cromer, 39-5.5; 4x800-meter relay – 4, Midway, 9:17.87; 110-meter hurdles – 2, Peyton Semsch, 16.79; 4, Jake Lambertz, 18.06; 100-meter dash – 2, Bobby Zielinski, 12.06; 4x200-meter relay – 2, Midway, 1:35.64; 4x100-meter relay – 3, Midway, 48.25; 300-meter hudles – 5, Jake Lambertz, 48.08; 200-meter dash – 2, Bobby Zielinski, 23.58; 5, Jake Lambertz, 25.35; 4x400-meter relay – 2, Midway, 3:38.9

Archie Results: pole vault – 8, Luke Thomas, 8-6; 8, Will Cantrell, 8-6; long jump – 3, Elijah Bremmer, 18-10; 13, Dakota Jones, 14-8; discus throw – 14, Leon Bolzenhardt, 80-1; 17, Austin Hill, 75-9; shot put – 20, Leon Bolzenhardt, 27-9; 21, Levi Yarbarough, 25-8.5; 4x800-meter relay – 8, Archie, 9:32.96; 110-meter hurdles – 8, Elijah Bremmer, 18.89; 4x200-meter relay – 7, Archie, 1:49.12; 4x100-meter relay – 11, Archie, 52.52; 400-meter dash – 2, Austin Reynolds, 53.32; 300-meter hurdles – 8, Elijah Bremmer, 49.21; 800-meter run – 3, Austin Reynolds, 2:10.96; 4x400-meter relay – 5, Archie, 3:58.35

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Platte County Invitational

April 24: No team scores kept

P.Hill Results: 100-meter dash – 9, Amethyst Hughes, 13.29; 200-meter dash – 3, Heather Hughes, 27.18; 18, Joely Hughes, 29.47; 400-meter dash – 6, Heather Hughes, 1:02.84; 10, Mallory Miller, 1:05.7; 800-meter run – 12, Courtney Bakken, 2:45.29; 13, Emma Moore, 2:47.47; 1,600-meter run – 4, Courtney Bakken, 5:40.93; 11, Emma Moore, 6:07.93; 3,200-meter run – 3, Courtney Bakken, 12:31.4; 100-meter hurdles – 20, Brianna Schuler, 20.4; 300-meter hurdles _ 16, Brianna Schuler 1:03.27; 4x400-meter relay – 7, P.Hill, 4:39.92; 4x800-meter relay – 5, P.Hill, 10:49.7; shot put – 6, Rachel Liley, 31-2.5; 10, Anderson Fields, 28-5.5; discus throw – 3, Anderson Fields, 97-6; 13, Rachel Liley, 73-10; long jump – 10, Kassidy Albright, 14-6; 19, Cheyenne Long, 11-7.5; triple jump _ 7, Kassidy Albright, 30-7; 19, Cheyenne Long, 28-0.25

Prairie View Invitational

April 25: 2, Midway, 92; 3, Archie, 79.5; 10, Drexel, 36

Midway Results: high jump – 10, Cassidy Myers, 3-10; pole vault – 2, Megan O’Brien, 9-6; 5, Laine Mills, 8-6; long jump – 3, Miranda Dahman, 15-3; 8, Laine Mills, 14-4; triple jump – 1, Miranda Dahman, 31-5.5; 10, Laine Mills, 28-11.5; discus throw – 7, Taryn Husky, 82-0; 11, Gabby Smith, 75-11.5; shot put – 7, Gabby Smith, 29-4; 12, Taryn Husky, 26-7; 4x800-meter relay – 3, Midway, 11:13.33; 100-meter dash – 8, Tayler Pierce, 14.93; 4x200-meter relay – 1, Midway, 1:51.94; 4x100-meter relay – 7, Midway, 57.09; 400-meter dash – 12, Jade Simonton, 1:14.25; 300-meter hurdles – 1, Cady Wright, 50.93; 3, Dee Stark, 53.57; 800-meter run – 6, Terri Pierce, 2:49.66; 200-meter dash – 2, Kathleen Yoakum, 27.77; 9, Tayler Pierce, 30.34; 3,200-meter run – 5, Sydney Admire, 14:25.35; 4x400-meter relay – 1, Midway, 4:13.67

Archie Results: long jump – 8, KC James, 14-4; triple jump – 6, Quincy Young, 29-9; discus throw – 1, Halie Schaefer, 111-3; 15, Briley Anderson, 69-3.5; shot put – 4, Halie Scahefer, 30-10.5; 5, Kara Fisher, 30-1.5; 4x800-meter relay – 1, Archie, 10:29.7; 100-meter hurdles – 9, Quincy Young, 20.08; 4x200-meter relay – 6, Archie, 2:01.85; 1,600-meter run – 2, Mary Kurzweil, 5:50.94; 4x100-meter relay – 10, Archie, 59.66; 400-meter dash – 2, Jordan Schulte, 1:03.24; 800-meter run – 1, Jordan Schulte, 2:36.09; 200-meter dash – 14, Kacie Fisher, 31.67; 3,200-meter run – 1, Mary Kurzweil, 12:41.38; 4x400-meter relay – 2, Archie, 4:23.38

Drexel Results: triple jump – 7, Jenna Bartholomew, 29-7; discus throw – 6, Nichole Quisenberry, 82-8; 18, Mackenzie Irvin, 65-5.5; shot put – 13, Nichole Quisenberry, 26-6; 4x800-meter relay – 2, Drexel, 10:47.66; 1,600-meter run _ 4, Sarah Cawby, 6:00.88; 400-meter dash – 8, Jacy Bolton, 1:10.23; 800-meter run – 2, Jenna Bartholomew, 2:36.56; 4, Lauryn Campbell, 2:42.65; 4x400-meter relay – 5, Drexel, 4:37.46

Cass County Democrat Missourian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service