Second at sectionals

syeagle@demo-mo.comMay 3, 2013 

The Drexel golf team qualified for sectionals with a second place finish in the Class 1, District 6 tournament held April 29 at Clinton Country Club.

The Bobcats had a team score of 349 and were led by Trevor Cooley in first place with 77. Cody Russell tied for seventh with a score of 85, Javyn Johnston tied for 11th with a score of 91, CJ Bolton took 18th with a score of 96 and Brandon Thomas placed 33rd with a score of 115.

Drexel will compete in the Class 1, Sectional 3 tournament at 8:30 a.m. Monday, May 6 at Schifferdecker Golf Course, Joplin.

The Pleasant Hill golf team qualified for sectionals with a second place score of 335 in the Class 3, District 7 tournament held April 29 at Adams Pointe Golf Course, Blue Springs.

The Roosters were led by Taylor Livingston and Justin Orpin, who tied for fourth with a score of 81, and followed by Eric Brons in seventh with a score of 82, Cole Miller in 15th with a score of 91 and Caleb Basile tied for 16th with a score of 92.

Harrisonville competed in the same districts, earning third place with a team score of 357 and qualifying four golfers to sectionals.

Ronald Baker took 11th with a score of 87, Cole Welhoff placed 12th with a score of 88, Joseph Sevy finished 14th with a score of 90 and Eric Farr tied for 16th with a score of 92.

Lucas Holden also competed for the Wildcats but did not qualify for sectionals, taking 36th place with a score of 108.

Both Pleasant Hill and Harrisonville qualifiers will compete in the Class 3, District 4 tournament at 9 a.m. Monday, May 6 at Hidden Pines Country Club, Warrensburg.

Raymore-Peculiar took seventh place in the Class 4, District 7 tournament held April 29 at Longview with a team score of 371, qualifying two golfers for sectionals.

The Panthers were led by Josh Perfect, who tied for 14th with a score of 84 and Addison Schubert, who tied for 24th with a score of 89. The two will compete in the Class 4, Sectional 4 tournament at 9 a.m. Monday, May 6 at Adams Pointe Golf Course.

Other Raymore-Peculiar golfers that did not qualify were Kyle Barton in 30th place with a score of 93, Leslie Blackburn, who tied for 39th with a score of 105 and Trenton Eckerle in 44th with a score of 110.

Belton earned ninth place in the same district with a team score of 421, but did not qualify any golfers for sectionals.

The Pirates were led by Jackson Porter in 34th with a score of 99, followed by Jonathan Zamora, who tied for 39th with a score of 105, John Kropp in 42nd with a score of 106, Scott Barnett in 45th with a score of 111 and Anthony Herrera in 46th with a score of 115.

Archie finished in eighth place at the Class 2, District 7 tournament held April 29 at Country Creek with a team score of 434.

One Whirlwind golfer qualified for sectionals as Caleb Blundell tied for 23rd with a score of 101. Blundell will compete at the Class 2, Sectional 4 tournament at 9 a.m. Monday, May 6 at Blue Springs Country Club.

Other Archie golfers that competed at districts but did not qualify for sectionals were Bryce McMillan, who tied for 29th with a score of 107, James Penn in 32nd with a score of 108, Bryan Lee Moore in 41st with a score of 118 and Conrad Walley in 44th with a score of 132.

Cass County Democrat Missourian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service