May 10 Scoreboard

May 9, 2013 

BASEBALL

May 1: Belton 6, William Chrisman 3

Belton Hitting: Daniel Buckley 2 H; Tucker Perkins 2 H, RBI; Tyler Herdman 2 H, RBI; Nate Brown RBI

Belton Pitching: Daniel Buckley 6 IP, 11 K; Andrew Stacey 1 IP, 3 K

May 6: Belton 13, Raytown 3

Belton Hitting: Andrew Stacey, 3 H; Shaban Agayev 3 H, 5 RBI; Tucker Perkins 2 H; Josh Hicks RBI, BB; Jordan Turner RBI, BB; Daniel Buckley BB

Belton Pitching: Nate Brown 6 IP, 15 K

May 6: Raymore-Peculiar 3, Lee’s Summit North 1

May 6: Pleasant Hill 4, Odessa 3

P.Hill Hitting: Josh Shewmaker H; Blake Greufe H; Garrison Fields BB, Joe Griffith BB; Tyler Crane RBI, Zach Taylor RBI

P.Hill Pitching: Joe Griffith 6 2/3 IP, 8 K

May 7: Belton 11, William Chrisman 0

Belton Pitching: Tyler Herdman 4 H, 3 RBI; Nate Brown, 3 H; 2 RBI; Andrew Stacey BB; Ian Connors BB; Daniel Buckley RBI

Belton Hitting: Ian Connors 4 IP, 2 K; Aaron Person K

May 7: Excelsior Springs 15, Harrisonville 12

Harrisonville Hitting: Mitchell Haug 2 BB, 4 RBI; Josh Cooper 2 BB; Devin Delmont 4 RBI

Harrisonville Pitching: Jake Hofer 4 IP

May 7: Archie 4, Barstow 1

Archie Hitting: Kody Bray 2 R, 2 SB; Kurt Pendleton R, H, 2 SB; Calvin Romi, R, 2 H (2B), 3 RBI, 2 SB; Boston Dickerson H, RBI, SB

Archie Pitching: Boston Dickerson 7 IP, 4 H, R, BB

GIRLS’ SOCCER

May 3: Belton 4, Fort Osage 2

May 6: Staley 8, Belton 0

May 7: Belton 6, North Kansas City 3

BOYS’ TENNIS

April 25: Liberty 8, Raymore-Peculiar 1

Ray-Pec Singles: Travis Hopkins 6-0, 6-1; Kaleb Schuler 1-6, 1-6; Alex Oberlander 2-6, 0-6; Clinton Gadner 2-6, 1-6; Daichi Tadokoro 2-6, 0-6; David Barberis 0-6, 1-6

Ray-Pec Doubles: Hopkins/Gardner 1-10; Oberlander/Schuler 2-10; Todokoro/Barberis 4-10

April 29: Blue Springs 7, Raymore-Peculiar 2

Ray-Pec Singles: Travis Hopkins 6-3, 6-4, 10-5; Kaleb Schuler 2-6, 1-6; Clinton Gardner 0-6, 1-6; Daichi Tadokoro 4-6, 1-6; David Barberis 1-6, 0-6; Brandon Jungling 7-5, 1-6, 2-10

Ray-Pec Doubles: Hopkins/Garnder 10-8, Alex Oberlander/Schuler 6-10, Todokoro/Barberis 2-10

May 1: Lee’s Summit 6, Raymore-Peculiar 2

Ray-Pec Singles: Travis Hopkins 8-3, Kaleb Schuler 4-8, Alex Oberlander 1-8, Clinton Garnder 0-8, Daichi Tadokoro 2-8, David Barberis 4-8

Ray-Pec Doubles: Hopkins/Gardner 3-8, Oberlander/Schuler 8-4

Brandon McPherson Doubles Tournament

May 1: 5, Raymore-Peculiar

Ray-Pec A Flight: Travis Hopkins/Clint Gardner, 2-10, 3-8; Kaleb Schuler/Alex Oberlander 0-10, 8-4, 1-8

B Flight: 7, David Barberis/Daichi Tadokoro 2-10, 9-8 (2), 8-6, 6-8; Brandon Jungling/Brandon Dickerson 10-4, 2-10, 6-8

TRACK AND FIELD

KC Suburban Gold Conference

April 30

Raymore-Peculiar Results: Brody Wild broke the 800-meter run school record previously held by Stephen Poole with a time of 157.53. Jason Fambrough broke his own 3,200-meter run record with a time of 9:32.1 Alexis Acklin broke the record previously held by Heather White in the shot put with a throw of 38 feet, 2 1/4 inches.

Conference champions: Kami Tabor in the high jump, Brody Wild in the 800-meter run, Morgan Smith in the 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, the 4x200 relay team of Morgan Smith, Gabby Anderson, Autumn Green and Latianna Russell, and Jordan Hill in the pole vault.

Cass County Democrat Missourian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service