Piranhas take down AquaCats

syeagle@demo-mo.comJuly 19, 2013 

The Paola Piranhas took down the Harrisonville AquaCats 328.5-213.5 in the final regular season meet July 13 at Harrisonville Aquatic Center.

The finals will be hosted by Paola and held Saturday, July 20 at Southwest Blue Valley High School.

The following are the results of the Harrisonville AquaCats boys ages 8 and under:

100-yard medley relay – 2, A Relay (Isaac Tribble, Kale Weber, Karter Johnston, Slade Holden), 2:35.4.

25-yard freestyle – 3, Kale Weber, 23.75; 7, Karter Johnston, 30.5; 11, Slade Holden, 35.67; 12, Isaac Tribble, 37.38.

Holden broke his personal record in the race by 0.73 seconds and Tribble by 0.34 seconds.

25-yard breaststroke – 1, Kale Weber, 29.49; 4, Slade Holden, 5, Isaac Tribble, 1:15.4.

Weber bested his personal record in the race by 0.45 seconds.

25-yard backstroke – 5, Slade Holden, 36.93; 8, Isaac Tribble, 45.84.

Holden beat his personal record in the race by 0.41 seconds.

100-yard IM – 2, Kale Weber, 2:11.47.

Weber smashed his personal record in the race by 9.9 seconds.

100-yard freestyle relay – 2, A Relay (Karter Johnston, Slade Holden, Isaac Tribble, Kale Weber), 2:07.4.

Boys 9-10:

100-yard medley relay – 3, A Relay (Isaac Chiodini, Ethan Inman, Sean Caruthers, Colin Caruthers), 1:46.75.

50-yard freestyle – 2, Ethan Inman, 42.28; 4, Max Letzig, 47.9; 7, Isaac Chiodini, 50.66; 13, Sam Austin, 1:04.41; 17, Hayden Guzman, 1:20.69; 18, Cole Taylor, 1:38.48.

Inman broke his personal record in the race by 0.38 seconds, Letzig by 4.07 seconds, Chiodini by 1.65 seconds, Austin by 11.62 seconds and Taylor by 6.96 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 2, Sean Caruthers, 1:01.78; 4, Colin Caruthers, 1:04.88; 7, Max Letzig, 1:17.53.

Sean Caruthers smashed his personal record in the race by 6.09 seconds and Colin Caruthers by 5.53 seconds.

50-yard breaststroke – 2, Ethan Inman, 1:04.15; 4, Sean Caruthers, 1:08.53; 5, Caleb Verstraete, 1:14.81.

Verstraete bested his personal record in the race by 3.69 seconds.

50-yard backstroke – 5, Isaac Chiodini, 1:06.54; 7, Max Letzig, 1:14.03; 10, Sam Austin, 1:26.9; 11, Hayden Guzman, 1:30.35; 12, Cole Taylor, 2:06.07.

Austin beat his personal record in the race by 9.44 seconds and Taylor by 20.24 seconds.

100-yard IM – 1, Ethan Inman, 2:00.22; 3, Sean Caruthers, 2:15.11; 4, Colin Caruthers, 2:22.18; 5, Caleb Verstraete, 2:23.53; 6, Isaac Chiodini, 2:32.94.

Sean Caruthers broke his personal record in the race by 9.87 seconds and Verstraete by 7.69 seconds.

100-yard freestyle relay – 2, A Relay (Isaac Chiodini, Colin Caruthers, Sean Caruthers, Ethan Inman), 1:26.26; 4, B Relay (Max Letzig, Sam Austin, Caleb Verstraete, Alex Sheldrake), 1:51.42.

Boys 11-12:

50-yard freestyle – 11, Zach Austin, 1:04.94.

Austin smashed his personal record in the race by 8.56 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 1, Gage Weber, 49.73.

50-yard backstroke — 1, Gage Weber, 46.56; 10, Zach Austin, 1:26.72.

Weber beat his personal record in the race by 0.5 seconds and Austin by 9.28 seconds.

100-yard IM – 1, Gage Weber, 3:46.03.

Boys 13-14:

50-yard freestyle – 3, Matthias Carder, 37.75.

Carder broke his personal record in the race by 0.56 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 3, Matthias Carder, 49.53.

50-yard breaststroke – 2, Ryan Bias, 38.28.

50-yard backstroke – 1, Ryan Bias, 36.75; 2, Matthias Carder, 50.35.

100-yard IM – 1, Ryan Bias, 2:48.75.

Boys 15 and over:

200-yard medley relay - 2, B Relay (Noah Fischer, Austin Recker, Connor Tracy), 3:04.78.

50-yard freestyle – 1, Jonathan Tracy, 30.29; 2, Noah Hermes, 30.37; 4, Austin Recker, 33.43; 6, Connor Tracy, 37.26; 7, Noah Fischer, 37.81.

Jonathan Tracy beat his personal record in the race by 0.62 seconds, Hermes by 0.56 seconds, Connor Tracy by 1.8 seconds and Fischer by 0.9 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 1, Jonathan Tracy, 32.37; 2, Brooks Fairman, 33.25; 4, Austin Recker, 41.95; 5, Connor Tracy, 48.32.

Jonathan Tracy bested his personal record in the race by 1.13 seconds, Fairman by 0.28 seconds, Recker by 1.58 seconds and Connor Tracy by 2.25 seconds.

50-yard breaststroke – 1, Noah Hermes, 35.94; 3, Noah Fischer, 49.03.

Hermes broke his personal record in the race by 0.49 seconds and Fischer by 0.69 seconds.

50-yard backstroke – 1, Brooks Fairman, 36.43; 3, Noah Fischer, 47.04; 6, Connor Tracy, 50.53.

Fairman beat his personal record in the race by 0.97 seconds and Fischer by 2.5 seconds.

200-yard IM – 1, Brooks Fairman, 2:50.59; 2, Jonathan Tracy, 3:04.81; 3, Noah Hermes, 3:08.06.

Tracy bested his personal record in the race by 1.59 seconds.

Girls 8 and under:

100-yard medley relay – 1, A Relay (Isabella Tracy, Kennedy Smalley, Lexi George, Emma Keesling), 2:13.6; 3, B Relay (Scarlett Tracy, Madison May, Reagan Adams, Lucy Thomas), 2:28.2.

25-yard freestyle – 1, Kennedy Smalley, 22.19; 3, Isabella Tracy, 25.97; 6, Lucy Thomas, 28.75; 7, Lexi George, 30.5; 8, Emma Keesling, 31.56; 9, Reagan Adams, 32.12; 11, Scarlett Tracy, 38.62; 13, Hannah Oldham, 40.1; 14, Jayden Hornbach, 40.96; 16, Madison Verstraete, 41.52; 17, Mackenzie Verstraete, 44.41; 18, Allie Dawson, 45.66; 19, Hailey Schmidt, 47.0; 20, McKenzie Meeks, 1:07.38.

Smalley broke her personal record in the race by 0.11 seconds, Scarlett Tracy by 0.5 seconds, Oldham by 1.15 seconds, Hornbach by 7.7 seconds, Madison Verstraete by 3.98 seconds, Mackenzie Verstraete by 4.06 seconds and Dawson by 2.62 seconds.

25-yard butterfly – 1, Kennedy Smalley, 27.56; 4, Lexi George, 39.81; 5, Emma Keesling, 40.16.

25-yard breaststroke – 1, Isabella Tracy, 35.44; 5, Hannah Oldham, 58.67.

25-yard backstroke – 3, Scarlett Tracy, 33.12; 6, Reagan Adams, 33.96; 7, Emma Keesling, 35.19; 8, Lexi George, 36.65; 11, Lucy Thomas, 42.38; 13, Madison Verstraete, 45.56; 14, Mackenzie Verstraete, 50.36; McKenzie Meeks, 55.63; 16, Allie Dawson, 1:02.24; 18, Hailey Schmidt, 1:10.06; 19, Hannah Oldham, 1:10.32.

Tracy beat her personal record in the race by 2.23 seconds, Adams by 2.21 seconds, Keesling by 0.06 seconds, Madison Verstraete by 5.11 seconds, Mackenzie Verstraete by 1.23 seconds, Meeks by 7.8 seconds and Dawson by 2.2 seconds.

100-yard IM – 2, Isabella Tracy, 2:34.28; 3, Kennedy Smalley, 2:17.42.

100-yard freestyle relay – 1, A Relay (Lexi George, Isabella Tracy, Emma Keesling, Kennedy Smalley), 1:47.97; 3, B Relay (Scarlett Tracy, Hannah Oldham, Lucy Thomas, Reagan Adams), 2:26.5; 4, C Relay (Allie Dawson, McKenzie Meeks, Mackenzie Verstraete, Madison Verstraete), 3:40.09.

Girls 9-10:

100-yard medley relay – 3, B Relay (Emily Sullivan, Anna Brauer, Maddie Dawson, Grace Kirkemo), 2:00.46; 5, C Relay (Audrey Barnes, Olivia Tribble, Ella Oldham, Kylie Meeks), 2:27.34.

50-yard freestyle – 3, Kaelin Holden, 46.81; 6, Rylee Smalley, 51.94; 8, Taryn Norris, 57.14; 10, Emily Sullivan, 58.29; 12, Grace Kirkemo, 1:00.83; 18, Olivia Tribble, 1:07.15; 19, Audrey Barnes, 1:08.08; 20, Anna Brauer, 1:13.21; 22, Ella Oldham, 1:19.77; 23, Kylie Meeks, 1:23.6.

Holden bested her personal record in the race by 1.6 seconds, Smalley by 1.08 seconds, Norris by 0.6` seconds, Sullivan by 6.18 seconds, Tribble by 2.51 seconds, Barnes by 3.42 seconds and Brauer by 7.01 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 2, Rylee Smalley, 1:00.63; 6, Maddie Dawson, 1:13.08; 7, Greta Maxwell, 1:13.78; 9, Baylee Russ, 1:20.28; 10, Grace Kirkemo, 1:23.18; 11, Ella Oldham, 1:42.03.

Smalley smashed her personal record in the race by 8.06 seconds, Dawson by 7.35 seconds and Oldham by 3.13 seconds.

50-yard breaststroke – 1, Kaelin Holden, 50.56; 6, Greta Maxwell, 1:12.97; 7, Anna Brauer, 1:13.13; 8, Taryn Norris, 1:27.56.

Holden beat her personal record in the race by 2.97 seconds and Maxwell by 4.25 seconds.

50-yard backstroke – 3, Maddie Dawson, 59.75; 4, Baylee Russ, 1:03; 6, Emily Sullivan, 1:08.83; 9, Olivia Tribble, 1:17.03; 10, Ella Oldham, 1:18.15; 11, Grace Kirkemo, 1:18.78; 16, Anna Brauer, 1:30.31; 18, Audrey Barnes, 1:35.03; 20, Kylie Meeks, 1:48.9.

Dawson broke her personal record in the race by 3.63 seconds, Russ by 1.31 seconds, Sullivan by 10.73 seconds, Tribble by 4.34 seconds, Oldham by 2.57 seconds and Brauer by 13.66 seconds.

100-yard IM – 3, Kaelin Holden, 2:00.29; 4, Rylee Smalley, 2:15.94; 5, Maddie Dawson, 2:16.24; 6, Baylee Russ, 2:32.34; 7, Taryn Norris, 2:32.47; 8, Greta Maxwell, 2:34.03.

Holden smashed her personal record in the race by 7.11 seconds, Smalley by 17.68 seconds and Dawson by 14.57 seconds.

100-yard freestyle relay – 2, A Relay (Rylee Smalley, Greta Maxwell, Taryn Norris, Kaelin Holden), 1:35.29; 4, B Relay (Emily Sullivan, Maddie Dawson, Grace Kirkemo, Ella Oldham), 1:46.81; 6, C Relay (Kylie Meeks, Audrey Barnes, Anna Brauer, Olivia Tribble), 2:06.26.

Girls 11-12:

200-yard medley relay – 1, A Relay (Briana Chiodini, Haley Holden, Kaylee Harp, Kyleigh Brown), 2:50.5.

50-yard freestyle – 2, Briana Chiodini, 34.83; 3, Kyleigh Brown, 38.1; 5, Lily Maxwell, 45.21; 7, Kayla Heffley, 51.22.

Chiodini bested her personal record in the race by 0.92 seconds and Heffley by 3.06 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 1, Kaylee Harp, 42.41; 2, Emma Fischer, 49.59.

Fischer beat her personal record in the race by 0.16 seconds.

50-yard breaststroke – 1, Haley Holden, 45.64; 2, Kaylee Harp, 45.99; 4, Kyleigh Brown, 51.62; 6, Emma Fischer, 58.59; 7, Lily Maxwell, 1:03.87; 8, Kayla Heffley, 1:07.75.

Holden broke her personal record in the race by 1.04 seconds, Brown by 3.81 seconds and Maxwell by 2.62 seconds.

50-yard backstroke – 1, Briana Chiodini, 41.75; 2, Haley Holden, 45.29; 3, Kyleigh Brown, 47.62; 5, Emma Fischer, 53.38; 10, Kayla Heffley, 1:31.0.

Brown bested her personal record in the race by 0.76 seconds.

200-yard IM – 1, Kaylee Harp, 3:15.31; 2, Briana Chiodini, 3:17.21; 4, Haley Holden, 3:33.97; 6, Lily Maxwell, 4:13.5.

Harp smashed her personal record in the race by 2.38 seconds and Chiodini by 18.56 seconds.

200-yard freestyle relay – 1, A Relay (Kaylee Harp, Briana Chiodini, Haley Holden, Kyleigh Brown), 2:34.27.

Girls 13-14:

50-yard freestyle – 2, Sophia Brauer, 38.03; 4, Baylee Streit, 38.47.

Brauer beat her personal record in the race by 1.57 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 1, Courtney Cumpton, 34.95; 4, Baylee Streit, 49.84.

50-yard breaststroke – 1, Courtney Cumpton, 42.15; 3, Sophia Brauer, 47.4.

Cumpton broke her personal record in the race by 0.2 seconds.

50-yard backstroke – 1, Sophia Brauer, 47.47; 2, Baylee Streit, 48.24.

200-yard IM – 1, Courtney Cumpton, 3:02.

Girls 15 and over:

200-yard medley relay – 2, A Relay (McKenzie Fairman, Alyssa May), 2:46.1.

50-yard freestyle – 7, Maggie Schork, 44.21.

Schork bested her personal record in the race by 1.29 seconds.

50-yard butterfly – 5, McKenzie Fairman, 45.71; 6, Alyssa May, 47.19.

Fairman broke her personal record in the race by 0.82 seconds and May by 1.31 seconds.

50-yard breaststroke – 6, Alyssa May, 52.71; 8, McKenzie Fairman, 53.59; 9, Maggie Schork, 56.69.

May beat her personal record in the race by 3.23 seconds.

50-yard backstroke – 4, McKenzie Fairman, 47.34.

200-yard IM – 3, Alyssa May, 3:51.59.

May bested her personal record in the race by 1.01 seconds.

200-yard freestyle relay – 3, A Relay (McKenzie Fairman, Alyssa May), 2:33.48.

 

Cass County Democrat Missourian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service