2013 Cass County Fair results

August 16, 2013 

Dairy Cattle Show

Spring heifer calf: Woodrow Springer, Guernsey; Jordan Lysinger, Guernsey; Molly Melzer, Holstein; Kris Taylor, Holstein; and Blake Morelan, Holstein.

Winter heifer calf: Woodrow Springer, Guernsey.

Fall heifer calf: Woodrow Springer, Guernsey; Katie Springer, Guernsey.

Summer Yearling: Katie Springer, Guernsey; Austin Moreland, Holstein.

Spring Yearling: Payton Baker, Holstein.

Winter Yearling: Woodrow Springer, Guernsey; Blake Moreland, Guernsey.

Fall Yearling: Katie Springer, Guernsey; Blake Moreland, Holstein.

Dry Cow: Austin Moreland, Holstein.

3-year-old Cow: Katie Springer, Guernsey.

Produce of Dam: Katie Springer, Guernsey.

Daughter/Dam: Austin Moreland.

Pee Wee (For exhibitors 8-years-old and under): Molly Melzer, Brett Miller, Wyatt Springer, David Melzer and Hunter Gray

Supreme Dairy Champion: Austin Moreland, Holstein Dry Cow. Moreland received a $50 savings bond from the Missouri Dairy Association.

Junior Showmanship was awarded to Woodrow Springer.

Senior Showmanship was awarded to Katie Springer.

Rabbit Show

Mini Lop-Senior Bucks: First, Karlin Peters, of Holt; and first, Katie Miller, of Belton.

Senior Does: Reserve Champion, Best of Breed, and first, Emily Endecott, of Cleveland; first, Katie Miller; first, Karlin Peters; first, Jessica Miller, of Belton.

Junior Buck: Best Opposite Sex and first, Emily Endecott.

Junior Doe: First, Emily Endicott.

Best of Breed-Senior Doe: Emily Endecott.

BO-Junior Buck: Emily Endecott.

Mini Rex Senior Bucks: Best Opposite Sex and first, Katie Miller.

Senior Doe: First, Faith Lueker, of Cleveland.

Harlequin Jr. Buck: Best of Sex and first, Jessica Farmer, of Holden.

Junior Doe: Best of Breed and and first, Jessica Farmer.

Flemish Giant Senior Doe: Best of Breed and first, Jessica Farmer.

New Zealand Junior Buck: Best of Breed and first, Audrey Mann, of Pleasant Hill.

Dutch Sr. Doe: Best of Breed and first, Faith Lueker, of Cleveland.

Lion Head Senior Doe: Best of Breed and first, Amber Frend, of Peculiar.

Polish Senior Buck: Best Opposite Sex and first, Thomas Endecott, of Cleveland.

Junior Buck: First, Thomas Endecott.

Silver Fox Senior Buck: Best Opposite Sex and first, Skylar Lite, of Harrisonville.

Senior Doe: First, Skylar Lite.

Intermediate Doe: Best in Show, Best of Breed, and first, Skylar Lite.

Quilt Show

Viewer’s Choice and Best of Show: Tied for first place, “Shari’s Log Cabin” by Charlotte Timmons, of Holden, and “Fruit of the Spirit - Faithfulness” by Robyn Gragg, of Lone Jack; Second place, “Fruit of the Spirit - Goodness” by Gragg; and third place, “Hene Perplexie” by Georgia Stull, of Harrisonville.

Hand Quilted (Blue Ribbons): Sandra Collings, of Harrisonville; Lorine Crawford, of Pleasant Hill, Beckee Hart, of Belton; Charlotte Timmons, of Holden.

Hand Quilted (Red Ribbon): Jan Louise, of Raymore.

Hand Quilted (Yellow Ribbon): Barbarba Belt, of Raymore.

Machine Quilted (Blue Ribbons): Barbara Belt of Raymore; Zoan Burris, of Pleasant Hill; Tina Bussard, of Harrisonville; Sandra Collings, of Harrisonville; Lorine Crawford, of Pleasant Hill; Susan Cumberland, of Peculiar; Melody Folsom, of Peculiar; Joy Fullerton, of Harrisonville; Robyn Gragg, of Lone Jack; Vickie Greenwood, of Peculiar; Kathleen Gregory, of Grandview; Barbara Herrell, of Butler; Jo Ann Hudson, of Raytown; Linda Keeth, of Harrisonville; Jane Kenney, of Lee’s Summit; June King, of Pleasant Hill; Jane Klausen, of Pleasant Hill; Judy Kneebone, of Harrisonville; Margaret Kosfield, of Pleasant Hill; Lindsay Lawing, of Raymore; Estelle Lee, of Raymore; Patty Lynch, of Lee’s Summit; Sue Meyers, of Raymore; Michele Pope, of Raymore; Leona Ragsdale, of Belton; Sherman Ragsdale, of Belton, Ruth Ann Reynolds, of Raymore; Karen Rose, of Raytown, Beth Spencer, of Pleasant Hill, Georgia Stull, of Harrisonville; Shirley Van Aken, of Belton; Judy Van Blarcom, of Peculiar; Janie Wagner, of Raymore, Michael Young, of Raymore.

Machine Quilted (Red Ribbons): Jan Louise Adams, of Raymore; Anita Bridges, of Harrisonville; Sid Cumberland, of Peculiar; Connie Hubbard, of Belton; Cheryl Hunter, of Belton; Judy Kneebone, of Harrisonville; Lindsay Lawing, of Raymore; Jeanie Moore, of Pleasant Hill; Jewel Norvelle, of Pleasant Hill; Leona Ragsdale, of Belton; Shirley Van Aken, of Belton; Michael Young, of Raymore.

Machine Quilted (White Ribbons): Barbara Herell, of Butler; Linda Keeth, of Harrisonville; Judy Kneebone, of Harrisonville; Susie Truninger, of Pleasant Hill.

Machine Quilted (Yellow Ribbons): June King, of Pleasant Hill; Joyce Stone, of Pleasant Hill, Shirley Van Aken, of Belton; and Ruth Young, of Harrisonville.

FFA

Alfalfa Hay (Blue Ribbon): Maycee Jones, of Sherwood.

Boot Scraper (Blue Ribbons): (Judge’s Choice) Abby Reed, of Belton; Jonathon Vazquez, of Belton; Hailey Roberts, of Belton; Desarae Pool, of Belton; and Cody Lancaster, of Belton.

Boot Scraper (Red Ribbons): Jerry Brown, of Belton; Dakota Simms, of Belton; Colten Schmill, of Belton; Jaymie Eubanks, of Belton; and Jake Armstrong, of Belton.

Boot Scraper (White Ribbons): Earl Austain, of Belton; Jake Harrell, of Belton; Balie Rollmann, of Belton; Haley Peterka, of Belton; and Maverick Mcdowell, of Belton.

Coat Hanger (Blue Ribbons): (Judge’s Choice) Dakota Wertz, of Belton; (Judge’s Choice) Katlin Gooch, of Belton; Elijah Burton, of Belton; John Oberdorf, of Belton; and Jessica Edminton, of Belton.

Coat Hanger (Red Ribbons): Kyler Herndon, of Belton; Lane Freeman, of Belton; and Andrew Stacy, of Belton.

Coat Hanger (White Ribbons): Cord McNeece, of Belton; Brandie Marcoux, of Belton; Colton Schmill, of Belton; and Kenny Stuart, of Belton.

Dust Pan (Blue Ribbons): (Judge’s Choice) Michalea Dickerson, of Belton; Colton Schmill, of Belton; Tanner Cromwell, of Belton; Jacob Stranathan, of Belton.

Dust Pan (Red Ribbons): Joe Bowers, of Belton; and Derick Campbell, of Belton.

Dust Pan (White Ribbons): Tyler Stegeman, of Belton; and Earl Austain, of Belton.

Plant Hanger (Blue Ribbons): (Judge’s Choice) Dalton Ford, of Belton; and Jerry Brown, of Belton.

Plant Hanger (Red Ribbons): Austin Boque, of Belton; and Jasman Graves, of Belton.

Plant Hanger (White Ribbons): Kyler Herndon, of Belton; and Justin Shorey, of Belton.

Wood Shelf (Blue Ribbons): (Judge’s Choice) Desarae Pool, of Belton; Maverick McDowell, of Belton; Jerry Brown, of Belton; and Jake Armstrong, of Belton.

Wood Shelf (Red Ribbons): Abby Reed, of Belton; Haley Roberts, of Belton; Dakota Simms, of Belton; Haley Peterka, of Belton; and Jake Harrell, of Belton.

Wood Shelf (White Ribbons): Jaymie Eubanks, of Belton; and Cody Lancaster, of Belton.

Tool Box (Blue Ribbon): (Judge’s Choice) Andrew Stacy, of Belton.

Horseshoe Figure (Blue Ribbon): (Judge’s Choice) Patricia Stillwell, of Pleasant Hill.

Horseshoe (Red Ribbon): Jake Harrell, of Belton.

Yard Ornament (Blue Ribbon): (Judge’s Choice) Jade Milbrandt, of Pleasant Hill.

Yard Ornament (Red Ribbon): Desarae Pool, of Belton.

Metal Farm Sign (Blue Ribbons): (Judge’s Choice) Allie Schwartz, of Pleasant Hill; (Judge’s Choice) Candis Williams, of Pleasant Hill.

Metal Farm Sign (Red Ribbons): Jamie Williams, of Pleasant Hill; Jade Milbrandt, of Pleasant Hill; and Patricia Stillwell, of Pleasant Hill.

Metal Table (Blue Ribbons): David Routh, of Pleasant Hill; and Kylie Renfro, of Pleasant Hill.

Herbs (Blue Ribbon): Jade Milbrandt, of Pleasant Hill.

Hot Peppers (Blue Ribbon): Tommy Williams, of Pleasant Hill.

Banana Peppers (Blue Ribbon): Brittany Couch, of Pleasant Hill.

Tomatoes (Blue Ribbon): Brittany Couch, of Pleasant Hill.

Cherry Tomatoes (Blue Ribbon): (Judge’s Choice) Brittany Couch, of Pleasant Hill.

Blackberries (Blue Ribbon): (Judge’s Choice) Grace Keilholz, of Pleasant Hill.

Summer Squash (Blue Ribbon): Jade Milbrandt, of Pleasant Hill.

Canned Beets (Blue Ribbon): (Judge’s Choice) Shelby Burnwerth, of Sherwood.

Green Beans (Red Ribbon): Shelby Burnwerth, of Sherwood.

Silk Dried Seasonal (Blue Ribbon): (Judge’s Choice) Alysha Holt, of Pleasant Hill.

Silk Arrangement (Blue Ribbon): Mysti-Ane’ Pearce, of Pleasant Hill.

Silk Bouquet (Blue Ribbons): (Judge’s Choice) Jamie Williams, of Pleasant Hill; and Mysti-Ane’ Pearce, of Pleasant Hill.

Fresh Flowers (Blue Ribbon): Jade Milbrandt, of Pleasant Hill.

Flower Box Planter (Blue Ribbon): Brittany Couch, of Pleasant Hill.

African Violet (Blue Ribbon): Amy Freed, of Pleasant Hill.

Cutleaf Philodendrom (Blue Ribbon): Kin Jon, of Pleasant Hill.

Clipping Chute (Blue Ribbon): Kase Beatty, of Pleasant Hill; and (Judge’s Choice) Chase Snyder, of Pleasant Hill.

Hanging Feeder (Blue Ribbon): Grayson Walters, of Pleasant Hill.

Horse Divider (Red Ribbon): Grayson Walters, of Pleasant Hill.

Cass County Voice

Division I (15 years and up) Winner: Kaela Lawrence, 16, of Pleasant Hill.

Division I (14 years and under) Winner: Alexandra Good, 11, of Pleasant Hill.

Division II (Band) Winner: “Consider the Lemming,” of Pleasant Hill.

Home Economics

Viewer’s Choice: Dana Gilsodorf; Daria Bennett; Charles Saling; Rachel Barry; Loretta DeBrot; Marilyn Margrove; Brooke Randolph; Dawn Scarborough; Shelby Burnworth.

Best of Show Winners: Sharon Welborn, special needlework; Loretta DeBrot, sewing skills; Treva Calegari, canned goods; Wayne Allen, wood craft; Marilyn Margrove, crafts; and Hannah Gragg, fancy cakes.

Red Star Purple: Brooke Randolph, fancy cakes; and Rachel Brattin, breads.

Purple: Nancy Southard, sewing skills; Loretta De Brot, sewing skills; Jeanna McIntosh, wood crafts; and Wayne Allen, wood crafts.

Embroidery (Blue Ribbons): Elizabeth Brattin; Mary Tanck; and Pamela Claudius.

Crochet (Blue Ribbons): Elizabeth Hall; Michelle Rinck; Vicky Gray; Dana Gilsdor; and Taylor Hall.

Hand Knitting (Blue Ribbons): Sandi Bockelman Treva Calegari; Pamela Claudius, Annie Parise.

Special Projects (Blue Ribbons): Treva Calegari; Gloria Eagleburger.

Special Needle Skills (Blue Ribbons): Phyllis Heisterberg; Sharon Welborn; and Virginia Groosey. Charlene Camp.

Sewing Skills (Blue Ribbons): Pat Goranflo; Nancy Southard; Loretta DeBrot; Michelle Shouse; and Pamela Claudius.

Crafts (Blue Ribbons): Patsy Hargroves; Judy Mittag; and Marilyn Margrove.

Crafts (Red Ribbons): Marilyn Margrove; and Taylor Hall.

Wood Crafts (Blue Ribbon): Charles Saling; Jeanna McIntosh; Matthew Anderson; and Wayne Allen.

Wood Crafts (Red Ribbon): Charles Saling.

Floral Arrangement (Blue Ribbon): Virginia Goosey.

Yeast Breads (Red Ribbon): Kristie Hertzog.

Quick Breads (Blue Ribbon): Rachel Brattin.

Cakes (Red Ribbon): Rachel Brattin.

Fancy Cakes (Blue Ribbons): Brooke Randolph; and Hannah Gragg.

Cookies (Blue Ribbon): Brenda Byrne.

Cookies (Red Ribbon): Kaitlin Flick.

Pies (Blue Ribbon): Linda Farnsworth.

Canned Goods (Blue Ribbons): Treva Calegan, Shelby Burnworth, Dawn Scarborough; and Myrtle Green.

Home Economics

(Youth Division)

Best of Show Winners: Morgan Kampe, youth crafts; Sarah Alton, fancy cakes; Rachel Barry, sewing skills.

Special Project: Jacqueline Hamp.

Sewing Skills: Rachel Barry; Elizabeth Brattin; Daria Bennett; and Meg Hall.

Crafts (Blue Ribbon): Morgan Kampe.

Wood Crafts: Bradley Jones, Turkey Wood Burn, Yoda Wood Burned.

Fancy Cakes (Blue Ribbon): Sarah Alton.

Cookies (Blue Ribbons): Kelsey Harms; Daria Bennett; Jennifer Burris.

Cookies (Red Ribbons): Kelsey Harms.

Canned Goods (Blue Ribbons): Treva Calegari; Shelby Burnworth; Dawn Scarborough; and Myrtle Green.

Amateur Nail Art Contest (5-12 yr. old) Blue Ribbon: Daria Bennett.

Amateur Nail Art Contest (13-17 yr. old) Blue Ribbon: Maggie Shea.

Amateur Nail Art Contest (13-17 yr. old) Red Ribbon: Kaycee Mollin-Struzick.

Amateur Nail Art Contest (13-17 yr. old) White Ribbon: Emma Moore; Renee Edenburn; Christen Leipham; and Rachel Liley.

Amateur Nail Art Contest (18 and older) First place and overall winner: Tori Stodgell.

Horticulture

Judge’s Merit: Laura Lee, potted plant; Mary Judy, Barb Boucher and Cheryl Beckerdite, cut horticulture; and Bernadette Zeller, garlic.

Best of Show: David Lehman, fresh vegetables; Laura Lee, cut horticulture.

Potted Plant (Blue Ribbons): Mary Tanck; Sereta Winkle; Barb Meyer; Larry Boucher; Dottie Scott; Laura Lee.

Best of Show (Red Ribbons): Sereta Winkle; Barb Meyer.

Floral Arrangements (Red Ribbons): Sereta Winkle.

Cut Horticulture (Blue Ribbons): Dorothy Hanson; Dawn Scarborough; Mary Judy; David Lehman; Debbie Lehman (2), Laura Lee, Bernadette Zeller (5), Barb Boucher (5), Sereta Winkle (8). Larry Boucher; Ona Green Reid; Cheryle Beckerdite; and Brooke Randolph.

Cut Horticulture (Red Ribbons): Dorothy Hanson; Mary Judy; Debbie Lehman; Bernadette Zeller; Barb Boucher; Sereta Winkle; Larry Boucher; and Ona Green Reid.

Fresh Vegetables (Blue Ribbons): David Lehman; Nancy Best; Brad Bockelman; David Lehman; Kaitlin Flick; Julie Holden; Carrie Kirk; Ed Friedrich; Margie Friedrich; and Bernadette Zeller.

Fresh Vegetables (Red Ribbon): Carrie Kirk.

Fruits (Blue Ribbon): David Lehman.

Fruits (Red Ribbon): Brad Bockelman.

Horticulture

(Youth Division)

Floral Arrangements (Blue Ribbon): Reagan Marnett.

Cut Horticulture (Blue Ribbon): Hunter Burton; Reagan Marnett; and Shelby Tanck.

Fresh Vegetable (Blue Ribbon): Devin Bennett, tomatoes; Patty Harp, tomatoes, squash and onions.

Fruits (Blue Ribbon): Devin Bennett, blueberries; and Morgan Anspaugh, blackberries.

Poultry Show

Rooster Crowing Winner: Winning with 14 crows in 10 minutes was a Black Bantam Old English Game Rooster, belonging to Woody Springer, of Pleasant Hill. Springer received a $10 gift card to Kentucky Fried Chicken.

Best of Show: Connor Everhart, of Peculiar.

Showmanship: Blake Freiner, of Pleasant Hill.

Large Breed Grand Champion: Jetta Milam, of Harrisonville, with “Charlotte,” a Light Brahma hen.

Large Breed Grand Champion Reserve: Chase Barnes, of Raymore, with his Black Standard Cochin Cockerel.

Small Breed Grand Champion: Jessica Farmer, of Pittsville, with “Slag II”, a Black Bantam Cochin Rooster.

Small Breed Grand Champion Reserve: Ashlynn Keilholz, of Pleasant Hill, with her White Beared Silkie hen.

Waterfowl Grand Champion: Jake Harrell, of Belton, with his Khaki Campbell Duke/ducklings.

Waterfowl Grand Champion Reserve: Elizabeth Smith, of Peculiar, with “Herman,” a Welsh Harlequin Drake.

Additional Blue Ribbons awarded: Evan Miller, of Pleasant Hill, Cassandra Mars, of Belton, Alli Redwine, of Pleasant Hill, Alexis Taylor, of Harrisonville, Woody Springer, of Pleasant Hill; Connor Everhart, of Peculiar, Josiah Moore, of St. Joseph.

Additional Red Ribbons awarded: Jake Harrell, of Belton, Connor Everhart, of Peculiar, Rosa Mars, of Belton, Chase Barnes, of Raymore; Blake Freiner, of Pleasant Hill; Alexis Taylor, of Harrisonville; Jessica Farmer, of Pittsville; Ashlynn Keilholz, of Pleasant Hill; Jordan Lysinger, of Pleasant Hill; Ruby, Nara and Kyle Smith, of Peculiar; Jenna Everhart, of Peculiar; Lauren Mann, of Pleasant Hill; and Brett Miller, of Pleasant Hill.

Art Show

People’s Choice (Photography): Sandy Kirkendall.

Best of Show (Fine Art): Karen Stair.

Members’ Memorial Award: Andy Anderson.

Pat Clarke Award: Donna Thomas.

Professional (Water Media - Watercolor and Acrylic): First and second, Gloria Davisson; third, Kristi Stapp.

Oil and Acrylic: First, Linda Zook; second, Donna Thomas; and third, Rita Hutchinson.

Other Media: First, Dan Ingram; second, Diane Compton; and third, Hannah Klausen.

Non-Professional-Water Media (Watercolor and Acrylic): First, Bonnie Stair; second, Ray Nixon; and third, Evelyn Holmes.

Oil and Acrylic: First, Stella Robinson; second and third, Joyce Pennington.

Pastel: First, Karen Stair; second, Bonnie Stair; and third, Gayle Burgess.

Other Media: First, Harriet Aldrich; second, Joan Galbraith; and third, Hannah Klausen.

Art Show

(Student Art)

Grades K-2: First and second, Chaney Gray; and third, Bentli Wheeler.

Grades 3-5: First, Emma Baldwin; second, Carly Roberts; and third, Garrett Pierce.

Grades 6 - 7- 8: First and second, Alison Roberts, and third, Alli Barry.

High School: First and third, Valerie Yoder; and second, Alayna Dick.

Best of Show (Photography): First, Paul Connor; second, Stan Koehler; second, Mary Carnal; and third, Brian Compton.

Pet Show

People’s Choice: Raggedy Ann, with Kaelyn Skivers.

Tallest Dog: First, Bear, with Helen Bower; second, Bosco, with Sami Smith; and third, Murdock, with Jan Shock.

Best Trick: First, Riley, with Ryder Schenker; second, Rosie, with Alli Barry; and third, Bingo, with Sami Smith.

Best Costume: First, Raggedy Ann, with Kaelyn Skivers; second, Annie, with Bierly Hasek; and third, Ash, with Jillian Rogers.

Pet/Owner Look-A-Like: First, Bingo, with Charlie Green; second, Teddy, with Drake Ellison; and third, Dash, with Ryder Schenker.

Shortest Dog (Over 1 Yr. Old): First, Teddy, with Drake Ellison; Second, Kobe, with Sam Bruno; and third, Baby, with Luke Ellison.

Most Bling: First, Bosco, with Ona Reid; second, Murdock, with Jan Shock; and third, Bingo, with Sami Smith.

Funniest Hat: First, Raggedy Ann, with Leighton Skivers; second, Baby, with Luke Ellison; and third, Teddy, with Drake Ellison.

Most Unusual Pet: First, Raggedy Ann, a lamb, with Kaelyn Skivers; second, Gabby, a baby pig, with Lizzi Jerabek; and third, Whila, a baby pig, with Tillie Jerabek.

Longest Ears/Tail: First, Bosco, with Sami Smith; second, Bear, with Helen Bower; and third, Tucker, with John Baldwin.

Car and Truck Show

Iron Horse: Mark Lindsey.

Original Runner: Fred Bibler.

Sky High Pickup: Steve Janes.

Slick Sled: Andy and Jan Anderson.

Smoothest Hot Rod: Lonnie Gardner.

Ma’s Pick: Dave Gentry.

Pa’s Pick: Lours Walter.

Top Bicycle: Marty Hoffman.

People’s Choice: Eric Dempsey.

Top 25 Car Show Winners: 1. Terry and Marty Bennett; 2. Eric Dempsey; 3. Tony Long; 4. Kimmy Cleveland; 5. John Grego; 6. Margret Tomason; 7. Jim Rogers; 8. Jim Wilkinson; 9. Marty and Brenda Barnett; 10. Will Johnson; 11. Harold King; 12. John Nestor; 13. Don Ranville; 14. Ken Lilleston; 15. Ronnie and Jackie Parris; 16. William Austin; 17. Randall Vaughan; 18. Kole McDowell; 19. Daniel Hatten; 20. Kevin Clark; 21. Scott Friedrich; 22. George Watson; 23. Doug Kincaid; 24. Rodger McIntosh; and 25. Jon Cooper.

Top 10 Bike Show Winners: 1. Chris Simmons; 2. John Stansbury; 3. Bill Cills; 4. John Butler; 5. Rich Laxton; 6. Jeff Cartner; 7. Brice Dunkin; 8. Susan Engle; 9. New Town Bikes; and 10. Bruce Young.

Cass County Democrat Missourian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service