Cass County Junior Livestock Show and Youth Fair results

August 30, 2013 

Following are the results of the livestock shows the Cass County 4-H/FFA youth have participated in during the 64th Annual Cass County Junior Livestock Show and Youth Fair held at North Park in Harrisonville. The Cass County Junior Livestock Show and Youth Fair was sponsored by the Cass County Junior Livestock Association and the University of Missouri Extension - Cass County.

Dairy Goat Show

Grand Junior Champion: Jessicia Phillips, Windsor.

Grand Senior Champion: Miranda Yearington, Cleveland.

Reserve Grand Senior Champion: Jessica Phillips, Windsor.

Senior Champion Showmanship: Miranda Yearington, Cleveland.

Senior Reserve Showmanship: Jessica Phillips, Windsor.

Doe in Milk

2 yrs. to under 3 yrs. Blue Ribbon: First, Jessica Phillips, Windsor.

4 yrs. and under 5 yrs. Blue Ribbons: First and second, Jessica Phillips, Windsor.

5 yrs. and over Blue Ribbons: First and second, Miranda Yearington, Cleveland.

Dairy Cattle Show

Grand Junior Champion: Katie Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Reserve Grand Junior Champion: Blake Moreland, Harrisonville.

Grand Senior Champion: Katie Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Reserve Senior Champion: Austin Moreland, Harrisonville.

Junior Champion Showmanship: Woody Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Junior Reserve Showmanship: Molly Melzer, Harrisonville.

Senior Champion Showmanship: Blake Moreland, Harrisonville.

Senior Reserve Showmanship: Katie Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Guernsey

Spring Heifer Calf Blue Ribbons: First, Woody Springer, Pleasant Hill; Second, Jordan Lysinger, Pleasant Hill.

Winter Heifer Calf Blue Ribbon: First, Woody Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Fall Heifer Calf Blue Ribbons: First, Woody Springer, Pleasant Hill; Second, Katie Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Winter Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Woody Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Summer Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Katie Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Fall Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Katie Springer, Pleasant Hill.

3-year old Cow Blue Ribbon: First, Katie Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Holstein

Spring Heifer Calf Blue Ribbons: First, Molly Melzer, Harrisonville; Second, Kristopher Taylor, Harrisonville; Third, Case Melzer, Harrisonville.

Spring Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbons: First, Austin Moreland, Harrisonville; Second, Payton Baker, Harrisonville.

Fall Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Blake Moreland, Harrisonville.

Dry Cow Blue Ribbons: First, Austin Moreland, Harrisonville.

Bobby Calf Show

Youth Class (5-7 years) Participation Ribbons: Landon Heaper, Garden City; Laith Rushly, Harrisonville.

Grand Champion: Mayme Kennedy, Lee’s Summit.

First Time Showing (8-11 years) Blue Ribbon: First: Mayme Kennedy, Lee’s Summit.

Beef Show

Junior Champion Herdsmanship: Zachary Koch, Harrisonville.

Senior Champion Herdsmanship: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Junior Champion Showmanship: Hunter Self, Adrian.

Junior Reserve Showmanship: McKenzi Self, Adrian.

Intermediate Champion Showmanship: Cameron Tallman, Adrian.

Intermediate Reserve Showmanship: Mackenzie Mawson, Archie.

Senior Champion Showmanship: Mallory Early, Leeton.

Senior Reserve Showmanship: Hannah Bartholomew, Archie.

Females

Grand Champion Female Overall: Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Female Overall: McKenzi Self, Adrian.

Bred and Owned Champion Female: Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Bred and Owned Reserve Champion Female: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Group of 5 Females: Cass Career Center FFA.

Angus

Champion Female Angus: Kendra Pryor, Pleasant Hill.

Reserve Champion Female Angus: Hannah Bartholomew, Archie.

Senior Heifer Calf Blue Ribbons: First and second, Hannah Bartholomew, Archie.

Late Jr. Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbons: First, Kendra Pryor, Pleasant Hill; Second, Hannah Bartholomew, Archie, and Taylor Crooks, Leeton; Third, Ashley Grimes, Archie.

Hereford

Champion Female Hereford: Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Female Hereford: Lane Roth, Windsor.

Senior Heifer Calf Blue Ribbons: First, Lane Roth, Windsor; Second, Jenna Bartholomew, Drexel; Third, Luke Bartholomew, Drexel.

Early Jr. Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbons: First, Hunter Koch, Harrisonville; Second, Lane Roth, Windsor.

Senior Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Luke Bartholomew, Drexel.

Limousin

Champion Limousin Female: Sam Callahan, Centerview.

Reserve Champion Limousin Female: Sam Callahan, Centerview.

Senior Heifer Calf Blue Ribbon: First, Sam Callahan, Centerview.

Summer Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Sam Callahan, Centerview.

Late Jr. Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Sam Callahan, Centerview.

Maine-Anjou

Champion Maine-Anjou Female: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Female: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Sr. Heifer Calf Blue Ribbon: First, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Late Jr. Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Senior Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Shorthorn Champion Shorthorn Female: Zachary Bolinger, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female: Kameran Collier, Adrian.

Sr. Heifer Calf Blue Ribbon: First, Kameran Collier, Adrian.

Summer Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Zachary Bolinger, Harrisonville.

Late Jr. Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Kameran Collier, Adrian.

Simmental Champion Foundation Simmental Female: McKenzi Self, Adrian.

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Female: Mallory Early, Leeton.

Champion Purebred Simmental Female: Kennedy Early, Leeton.

Early Jr. Yearling Heifer Foundation Blue Ribbons: First, Mallory Early, Leeton; Second, McKenzi Self, Adrian.

Senior Yearling Heifer Foundation Blue Ribbon: First, Mallory Early, Leeton.

Early Jr. Yearling Heifer Purebred Blue Ribbon: First, Kennedy Early, Leeton.

Crossbred Champion Female Crossbred: Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Female Crossbred: Sydney Hoffman, Archie.

Junior Heifer Calf Blue Ribbons: First, Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Senior Heifer Calf Blue Ribbons: First, Sydney Hoffman, Archie; Second, Joshua DeVaul, Archie.

Late Jr. Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Zach Bolinger, Harrisonville.

Senior Yearling Heifer Blue Ribbon: First, Hunter Self, Adrian.

Cow/Calf Pair

Champion Cow/Calf Pair: Zachary Koch, Harrisonville.

2 Year Old Cow Calf Pair Blue Ribbon: First, Zachary Koch, Harrisonville.

Bull Division

Grand Champion Bull: Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Bull: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Junior Bull Calf Blue Ribbon: First, Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Senior Bull Calf Blue Ribbons: First, Bailey Collier, Adrian; Second, Kendra Pryor, Pleasant Hill.

Summer Yearling Bull Blue Ribbon: First, Frank Yoakum, Raymore.

Senior Yearling Bull Blue Ribbon: First, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Market Beef Show Grand Champion Market Beef: Molly Tallman, Archie.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Mackenzie Mawson, Archie.

Champion Bred & Owned Market Beef: Amanda Rushly, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Market Beef: Frank Yoakum, Raymore.

Champion Rate-of-Gain: Blake Moreland, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Rate-of-Gain: Levi Drake, Freeman.

Group of 5 Steers: Cass Career Center FFA.

Angus

Champion Angus Market Beef Kendra Pryor, Pleasant Hill.

Reserve Champion Angus Market Beef Sydney Hoffman, Archie.

Class I Blue Ribbons: First, Kendra Pryor, Pleasant Hill; Second, Sydney Hoffman, Archie.

Red Ribbons: Third, Shelby Drake, Freeman; Fourth, Austin Moreland, Harrisonville; Fifth, Ashley Grimes, Archie.

Class II Blue Ribbons: First, Levi Drake, Freeman; Second, Blake Moreland, Harrisonville.

Red Ribbon: Third, Austin Moreland, Harrisonville.

Shorthorn

Champion Shorthorn Market Beef: Noah Riley, Harrisonville.

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Market Beef: Bailey Collier, Adrian.

Class I Blue Ribbons: First, Noah Riley, Harrisonville; Second, Bailey Collier, Adrain.

Red Ribbons: Third and fourth, Erin Dunagan, Cleveland.

All Other Breeds

Champion Other Breeds Market Beef: Mallory Early, Leeton.

Reserve Champion Other Breeds Market Beef: Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Class I Blue Ribbon: First, William Johnson, Harrisonville.

Red Ribbon: Second, Frank Yoakum, Raymore.

Class II Blue Ribbons: First, Mallory Early, Leeton; Second, Hunter Koch, Harrisonville.

Crossbred Champion Crossbred Steer: Molly Tallman, Archie.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer: Mackenzie Mawson, Archie.

Class I Blue Ribbons: First, Zachary Bolinger, Harrisonville; Second, Amanda Rushly, Harrisonville; Third, Ashleigh Rushly, Harrisonville.

Class II Blue Ribbons: First, Mackenzie Mawson, Archie; Second, Cameron Tallman, Adrian.

Red Ribbons: Third, Ryan Rushly, Harrisonville; Fourth, Chance Kurzweil, Harrisonville; Fifth, Mary Kurzweil, Harrisonville .

Class III Blue Ribbons: First, Molly Tallman, Archie; Second, Kennedy Early, Leeton.

Sheep Show: Junior Herdsmanship: Patty Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Senior Herdsmanship: Jackie Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Junior Showmanship Champion: Kameron Collier, Adrian.

Junior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Patty Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Morgan Bradley, Butler.

Intermediate Showmanship Reserve Champion: Whitney Willerton, Adrian.

Senior Showmanship Champion: Carter Mitchell, Appleton City.

Senior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Reba Colin, Butler.

Clover Kid Participation Ribbons: Brandon Hammett, Rich Hill.

Breeding

Grand Champion Ewe: Brittany Smith, Freeman.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Grand Champion Ram: Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Reserve Champion Ram: Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Champion Bred and Owned Ewe: Jackie Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Ram: Patty Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Hampshire

Champion Ewe: Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Reserve Champion Ewe: Chelsey Roth, Rockville Champion Ram: Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Reserve Champion Ram: Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Ewe, Over 1 yr. and Under 2 Blue Ribbons: First, Travis Stephens, Appleton City; Second, Chelsey Roth, Rockville; Third, Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Spring Ewe Lamb Blue Ribbons: First and second, Chelsey Roth, Rockville; Third and fourth, Travis Stephens, Appleton City Fall Ram Lamb Blue Ribbon: First, Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Spring Ram Lamb Blue Ribbon: First, Travis Stephens, Appleton City.

Other Wool Breeds

Champion Ewe: Jackie Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Champion Ram: Patty Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Ewe 1 yr. to under 2 yrs. Blue Ribbon: First, Jackie Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Spring Ram Lamb Blue Ribbon: First, Patty Harp, Pleasant Hill.

Crossbreds

Champion Ewe: Brittany Smith, Freeman.

Spring Ewe Lamb Blue Ribbon: Brittany Smith, Freeman.

Market Lambs

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Sara Hammett, Rich Hill.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Brittany Smith, Freeman.

Cass County Grand Champion Market Lamb: Brittany Smith, Freeman.

Cass County Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Grace Riley, Harrisonville.

Champion Rate-of-Gain: Brittany Smith, Freeman.

Reserve Champion Rate-of-Gain: Noah Riley, Harrisonville.

Class I Blue Ribbons:First, Reba Colin, Butler; Second, Noah Riley, Harrisonville; Third, Reba Colin, Butler; Fourth, Morgan Bradley, Butler; Fifth, Reba Colin, Butler; Sixth, Jennifer Willerton, Adrian; Seventh, Whitney Willerton, Adrian.

Class II Blue Ribbons:

First, Brittany Smith, Freeman; Second, Carter Mitchell, Appleton City; Third, Carter Mitchell, Appleton City; Fourth, Jessica Willerton, Adrian; Fifth, Whitney Willerton, Adrian.

Class III Blue Ribbons: First, Grace Riley, Harrisonville; Second, Carter Mitchell, Appleton City; Third, Sara Hammett, Rich Hill; Fourth, Jennifer Willerton, Adrian.

Class IV Blue Ribbons: First, Sara Hammett, Rich Hill; Second, Morgan Bradley, Butler; Third, Jessica Willerton, Adrian; Fourth, Catie Williver, Adrian; Fifth, Kameran Collier, Adrian.

Goat Show

Junior Herdsmanship: Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill.

Senior Herdsmanship: Abigail Kirk, Pleasant Hill.

Junior Showmanship Champion: Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland.

Junior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill.

Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Morgan Bradley, Butler.

Intermediate Showmanship Reserve Champion: Dalaney Couch, Garden City.

Senior Showmanship Champion: Reba Colin, Butler.

Senior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Youth Class Participation Ribbon: Allyson Spurgeon, Adrian.

Does

Grand Champion Doe: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Reserve Champion Doe: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Champion Bred and Owned Doe: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Reserve Bred and Owned Doe: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Champion Doe-Full Blood: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Reserve Champion Doe - Full Blood: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Champion Doe-Blood: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Reserve Champion Doe-Blood: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Doe Kid (0-6 months) Full Blood Blue Ribbons: First and second, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

One-year-old Doe (12-24 mos.) Full Blood Blue Ribbon: First, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Doe-2yrs. and over Full Blood Blue Ribbon: First, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Doe Kid (0-6 months)-Blood Blue Ribbons: First and second, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar; Third, Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill; Fourth, Dallen Couch, Garden City; Fifth, Dalaney Couch, Garden City; Sixth and eighth,Samantha Dunlap, Pleasant Hill; Seventh, Brittany Couch, Pleasant Hill.

Doe Kid (6-12 months)-Blood Blue Ribbons: First, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville; Second, Josh DeVaul, Pleasant Hill; Third, Brooke DeVaul, Pleasant Hill.

One-Year-Old (12-24mos) Doe-Blood Blue Ribbons: First and second, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar; Third, Samantha Dunlap, Pleasant Hill; Fourth, Brittany Couch, Pleasant Hill; Fifth, Dalaney Couch, Garden City; Sixth, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Red Ribbon: Seventh, Dallen Couch, Garden City; Eighth, Lauren Mann, Pleasant Hill.

Two-Year-Old (24-36) Doe-Blood Blue Ribbons: First, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville; Second, Lauren Mann, Pleasant Hill.

Aged Doe-Blood Blue Ribbons: First, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar; Second, Lauren Mann, Pleasant Hill.

Bucks

Grand Champion Buck; Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Reserve Champion Buck: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Champion Bred and Owned Buck: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Buck: Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill.

Buck Kid (0-6 months) Full Blood Blue Ribbons: First, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar; Second, Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill.

One Year Old (12-24 mos) Buck Full Blood Blue Ribbons: First, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville; Second, Cheyenne Osterberg, Harrisonville.

Two Year Old (24-36 mos) Buck Full Blood Blue Ribbons: First, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Market Goats

Grand Champion Market Goat: Reba Colin, Butler.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Noah Riley, Harrisonville.

Cass County Grand Champion Market Goat: Noah Riley, Harrisonville.

Cass County Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Champion Bred & Owned Market Goat: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Reserve Bred & Owned Market Goat: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Champion Rate-of-Gain: Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar.

Reserve Rate-of-Gain: Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland.

Group of Five Market Goats: Hickory Grove 4-H Club.

Class I Blue Ribbons: First, Sara Hammett, Rich Hill; Second, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville; Third, Dalaney Couch, Garden City; Fourth, Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill; Fifth, Nolan Miller, Pleasant Hill; Sixth, Zach Miller, Pleasant Hill.

Red Ribbons: Seventh, Josh DeVaul, Garden City; Eighth, Kelsey Miller, Pleasant Hill; Ninth, David Vaughan, Pleasant Hill.

Class II Blue Ribbons: First, Reba Colin, Butler; Second, Abigail Kirk, Pleasant Hill; Third, Kara Goddard, Amsterdam; Fourth, Samantha Dunlap, Pleasant Hill; Fifth, Dallen Couch, Garden City.

Red Ribbons: Sixth, Brittany Couch, Pleasant Hill; Seventh, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar; Eighth, Brooke DeVaul, Garden City.

Class III Blue Ribbons: First, Morgan Bradley, Butler; Second, Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill; Third, Abigail Kirk, Pleasant Hill; Fourth, Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland.

Red Ribbons: Fifth, Will Pryor, Pleasant Hill; Sixth, Blake Freimer, Pleasant Hill.

Class IV Blue Ribbons: First, Noah Riley, Harrisonville; Second, Morgan Bradley, Butler; Third, Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville; Fourth, Karyn Carpenter, Peculiar; Fifth, Brittany Couch, Pleasant Hill.

Swine Show

Junior Herdsmanship Champion: Rachel Grimes, Archie.

Senior Herdsmanship Champion: Morgan Geyer, Archie.

Junior Showmanship Champion: Rachel Grimes, Archie.

Junior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Kathryn Evans, Freeman.

Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Morgan Lyons, Archie.

Intermediate Showmanship Reserve Champion: Zachary Koch, Harrisonville.

Senior Showmanship Champion: Hannah Bartholomew, Archie.

Senior Showmanship Reserve Champion: Amy McAlexander, Archie.

Youth Division Participation Ribbon: Chezney Early, Leeton.

Breeding Gilts

Grand Champion Gilt: Paul McAlexander, Archie.

Reserve Champion Gilt: Morgan Lyons, Archie.

Bred and Owned Gilt: Paul McAlexander, Archie.

Reserve Bred and Owned Gilt: Amy McAlexander, Archie.

March – April Gilts Blue Ribbons: First, Zachary Koch, Harrisonville; Second, Grace Riley, Harrisonville.

February Gilts Blue Ribbons: First, Hannah Bartholomew, Archie; Second, Rachel Grimes, Archie; Third, Mackenzie Mawson, Archie; Fourth, Brittany Smith, Freeman; Fifth, Wendy Cox, Leeton; Sixth, Nicholas Cox, Leeton; Seventh, Jerry Cox, Leeton.

January Gilts Blue Ribbons: First, Paul McAlexander, Archie; Second, Morgan Lyons, Archie.

Red Ribbons: Third, Jared Anstine, Holden; Fourth, Amy McAlexander, Archie; Fifth, Jackson Fogle, Peculiar; Sixth,Javen Fogle, Peculiar.

Market Hogs

Grand Champion: Mackenzie Mawson, Archie.

Reserve Grand Champion: Amy McAlexander, Archie.

Bred And Owned Market Hog: Amy McAlexander, Archie.

Reserve Bred & Owned Market Hog: Paul McAlexander, Archie.

Champion Rate-of-Gain: MacKenzie Mawson, Archie.

Reserve Champion Rate-of-Gain: Hannah Bartholomew, Archie.

Pen of Three Champion: Paul McAlexander, Archie.

Group of Five Grand Champion: Archie FFA.

Class I Blue Ribbons: First, Zachary Koch, Harrisonville; Second, Kathryn Evans, Freeman; Third, Hannah Evans, Freeman.

Red Ribbons: Fourth, Morgan Geyer, Archie; Fifth, Jerry Cox, Leeton.

Class II Blue Ribbons: First, Kathryn Evans, Freeman; Second, Zachary Koch, Harrisonville; Third, Jack Nestor, Warrensburg; Fourth, Wendy Cox, Leeton; Fifth, Leslie Iseman, Harrisonville.

Red Ribbons: Sixth, Jackson Fogle, Peculiar; Seventh, Ethan Burton, Belton.

Class III Blue Ribbons: First, Rachel Grimes, Archie; Second, Chase Smith, Freeman; Third, Grace Riley, Harrisonville; Fourth, Mallory Early, Leeton; Fifth, Nicholas Cox, Leeton; Sixth, Javen Fogle, Peculiar.

Class IV Blue Ribbons: First, Mackenzie Mawson, Archie; Second, Paul McAlexander, Archie; Third, Jared Anstine, Holden; Fourth, Mary Nestor, Warrensburg; Fifth, Leslie Iseman, Harrisonville.

Red Ribbons: Sixth, Javen Fogle, Peculiar; Seventh, Jackson Fogle, Peculiar.

Class V Blue Ribbons: First, Amy McAlexander, Archie; Second, Paul McAlexander, Archie; Third, Mackenzie Mawson, Archie; Fourth, Jared Anstine, Holden; Fifth, Paul McAlexander, Archie; Sixth, Mallory Early, Leeton; Seventh, Mary Nestor, Warrensburg; Eigth, Shelby Burnworth, Garden City.

Class VI Blue Ribbons: First, Amy McAlexander, Archie; Second, Hannah Bartholomew, Archie; Third, Morgan Lyons, Archie; Fourth, Mackenzie Mawson, Archie; Fifth, Rachel Grimes, Archie.

Ham Show

Grand Champion Ham: Kaitlin Fifer, Harrisonville.

Reserve Grand Champion Ham: Madison Smith, Belton.

Blue Ribbons: Elijah Burton, Belton; Karyn Carpenter (2), Peculiar; Jarrett Craig, Harrisonville; Diamond Baker, Belton; Kaitlin Fifer (2), Harrisonville; Jake Harrell, Belton; Sophie Harvey, Pleasant Hill; Abigail Kirk, Pleasant Hill; Meghan Oparnico, Harrisonville; William Pryor, Pleasant Hill; Haley Regan, Belton; Madison Smith, Belton; and Jason Wilson, Garden City.

Red Ribbons: Shelby Drake, Freeman; Jack McCleave, Harrisonville; Brecklyn Mainard, Garden City; Jimmy Mouse, Urich; Meghan Oparnico, Harrisonville; Jake Poisal, Harrisonville; Jessica Poisal, Harrisonville; and Desarae Pool, Belton.

Dog Show

Senior Showmanship Chase Smith, Freeman.

Junior Showmanship: First, Kelsie Goth, Drexel; Second, Mackenzie Bauerle, Cleveland.

High Point Dog: Kelsie Goth, Drexel.

Pre-Novice Blue Ribbons: First, Kelsie Goth, Drexel ; Second, Mackenzie Bauerle, Cleveland; Third, Chase Smith, Freeman.

Rally No. 1 Blue Ribbons: bFirst, Mackenzie Bauerle, Cleveland; Second, Kelsie Goth, Drexel; Third, Chase Smith, Freeman.

Poultry Show

Champion Best of Show: Woody Springer, Pleasant Hill.

Reserve Champion Best of Show: Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland.

Champion Market Birds: Grace Riley, Harrisonville.

Junior Herdsmanship Champion: Evan Burton, Belton.

Senior Herdsmanship Champion: Elijah Burton, Belton.

American Breeds Blue Ribbons: Jake Harrell, Belton; Elijah Burton, Belton; Cheyenne Osterberg, Harrisonville; Emily Holder, Cleveland.

Red Ribbon: Emily Holder, Cleveland.

English Breeds Blue Ribbons: Lauren Mann, Pleasant Hill; Cheyenne Osterberg, Harrisonville; Emily Holder, Cleveland.

Red Ribbons: Emily Holder (2), Cleveland; Cassandra Mars (2), Belton.

Mediterranean Breeds Blue Ribbon: Jake Harrell, Belton.

Continental Breeds Blue Ribbons: Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland; Jake Harrell (2), Belton.

Red Ribbon: Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland.

Duck Blue Ribbons: Evan Burton, Belton; Jake Harrell(3), Belton; Bodee Hinkle (2), Cleveland

Red Ribbons: Rosa Mars (2), Belton.

Single Comb Clean Bantam Blue Ribbons: Alexis Taylor (2), Harrisonville.

Feathering Bantam Red Ribbons: Lauren Mann, Pleasant Hill; Cassandra Mars (2), Belton.

Old English Game Bantam Blue Ribbons: Woody Springer (10), Pleasant Hill; Bodee Hinkle (2), Cleveland.

Red Ribbon: Woody Springer(2), Pleasant Hill.

All Other Comb Clean Bantam Blue Ribbon: Alexis Taylor, Harrisonville.

Red Ribbons: Alexis Taylor, Harrisonville.

Bantam Ducks Blue Ribbon: Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland.

Red Ribbon: Bodee Hinkle, Cleveland.

Market Poultry Chicken Blue Ribbon: Grace Riley, Harrisonville.

Rabbit Show

Grand Champion: Allison Jenkins, Butler.

Reserve Champion: Emily Holder, Cleveland.

Crossbred Senior Buck Blue Ribbon: Emily Holder, Cleveland.

Junior Doe Blue Ribbon: Emily Holder, Cleveland.

Mini Rex Senior Buck Blue Ribbon: Katie Miller, Belton.

Senior Doe Blue Ribbons: Emily Holder, Cleveland; Faith Lueker, Cleveland; Katie Miller, Belton.

California Senior Doe Blue Ribbons: Allison Jenkins (2), Butler.

Junior Doe Blue Ribbon: Allison Jenkins, Butler.

Senior Buck Blue Ribbons: Allison Jenkins (2), Butler.

Mini Lop Senior Doe Blue Ribbons: Karlin Peters, Holt; Katie Miller, Belton.

Senior Buck Blue Ribbons: Karlin Peters, Holt; Katie Miller, Belton.

Polish Junior Buck Blue Ribbons: Emily Holder (2), Cleveland.

Dutch Senior Doe Blue Ribbon: Faith Lueker, Cleveland.

New Zealand Junior Bucks Blue Ribbons: Audrey Mann (2), Pleasant Hill.

Cass County Democrat Missourian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service